Home› Massachusetts› Raynham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Raynham, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Raynham responded to 84 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Bristol County 15,124 residents 0 reporting departments 639 5-yr
Total incidents
84
-30.0% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$716K
$560K structure · $156K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

84
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 13.1%
Unauthorized burning 11 13.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 8 9.5%
Building fires 7 8.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 6.0%
All other categories 42 50.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 8
Mar 0
Apr 0
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 4
Aug 17
Sep 8
Oct 13
Nov 10
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Raynham

639 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 137 —
2022 132 -3.6%
2023 166 +25.8%
2024 120 -27.7%
2025 84 -30.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Raynham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
6
Cause undetermined
38%
6
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
2
Under investigation
12%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Raynham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 208 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 52 25.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 32 15.4%
3 Other 19 9.1%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 8.7%
5 Wildland, woods 17 8.2%
6 Undetermined 17 8.2%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 6 2.9%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 4 1.9%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 1.4%
10 Storage area, other 3 1.4%
11 All other areas 37 17.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Raynham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 124 59.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 7.7%
3 Heat source: other 15 7.2%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 6.2%
5 Arcing 9 4.3%
6 Hot ember or ash 5 2.4%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 1.9%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 1.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.4%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 1.4%
11 All other sources 12 5.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $560K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Raynham departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $8,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Raynham compares

Raynham vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Raynham sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Raynham
5.55
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Raynham
0.46
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Raynham
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Raynham

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 2
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Raynham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,579 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 49.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 49.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 25.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 49.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 47.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 49.6 mi
2016 Natural 120 30.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 39.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 49.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 48.7 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 7.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Raynham do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02767 638
2 02770 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Raynham

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Raynham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.