Home› Massachusetts› Hanson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hanson, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Hanson responded to 115 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Plymouth County 10,619 residents 0 reporting departments 823 5-yr
Total incidents
115
-40.1% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$250K
$200K structure · $50K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

115
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 20 17.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 14 12.2%
Power line down 13 11.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 10 8.7%
Building fires 9 7.8%
All other categories 49 42.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 5
Mar 20
Apr 13
May 9
Jun 15
Jul 8
Aug 12
Sep 4
Oct 7
Nov 10
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hanson

823 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $760K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 220 —
2022 127 -42.3%
2023 169 +33.1%
2024 192 +13.6%
2025 115 -40.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Hanson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
10
Cause undetermined
12%
2
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
18%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hanson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 64 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wildland, woods 13 20.3%
2 Outside area, other 9 14.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 9.4%
4 Vehicle area, other 5 7.8%
5 Other 4 6.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 4.7%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 4.7%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.1%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.1%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 3.1%
11 All other areas 15 23.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hanson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 18.8%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 15.6%
3 Hot ember or ash 9 14.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 10.9%
5 Cigarette 5 7.8%
6 Cigarette lighter 4 6.2%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 4.7%
8 Heat source: other 2 3.1%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.1%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 9 14.1%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $200K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hanson departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Hanson compares

Hanson vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hanson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.83
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hanson
10.83
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hanson
0.85
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
94.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hanson
94.2
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hanson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,528 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 49.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 49.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 22.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 49.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 39.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 49.7 mi
2016 Natural 120 29.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 31.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 49.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 49.3 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 12.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hanson do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02341 823
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hanson

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Hanson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.