Home› Massachusetts› Maynard
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Maynard, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Maynard responded to 150 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $360K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Middlesex County 10,671 residents 0 reporting departments 629 5-yr
Total incidents
150
+21.0% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$373K
$370K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

150
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 39 26.0%
Building fires 20 13.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 16 10.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 8.0%
Unauthorized burning 10 6.7%
All other categories 53 35.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 8
Mar 20
Apr 10
May 15
Jun 24
Jul 10
Aug 9
Sep 4
Oct 6
Nov 7
Dec 23
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Maynard

629 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $807K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 108 —
2022 115 +6.5%
2023 132 +14.8%
2024 124 -6.1%
2025 150 +21.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Maynard departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
7
Cause undetermined
11%
2
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
4
Under investigation
17%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Maynard?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 85 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 18 21.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 8 9.4%
3 Undetermined 8 9.4%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 7.1%
5 Other 5 5.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 5.9%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 4.7%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 3.5%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 3 3.5%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.5%
11 All other areas 22 25.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Maynard mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 29 34.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 10.6%
3 Cigarette 8 9.4%
4 Heat source: other 6 7.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 7.1%
6 Cigarette lighter 5 5.9%
7 Arcing 3 3.5%
8 Sunlight 3 3.5%
9 Chemical reaction 3 3.5%
10 Hot ember or ash 2 2.4%
11 All other sources 11 12.9%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $370K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Maynard departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $360,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $10,000 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Maynard compares

Maynard vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Maynard sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Maynard
14.06
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Maynard
1.87
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Maynard
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Maynard

15 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 4
40-49 3
50-59 3
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 10
Gender
M 13 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
1
2
1
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Maynard

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,811 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 10.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 10.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 17.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 10.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 10.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 11.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 25.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 10.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 40.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 26.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 10.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 10.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Maynard do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01754 629
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Maynard

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Maynard. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.