Home› Texas› Harker Heights
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Harker Heights, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Harker Heights responded to 189 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $165K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Bell County 33,036 residents 1 reporting departments 1,030 5-yr
Total incidents
189
-12.5% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$660K
$480K structure · $180K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 7
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 4 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

189
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 13.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 23 12.2%
Building fires 21 11.1%
Grass fire 17 9.0%
Power line down 16 8.5%
All other categories 87 46.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 20
Mar 33
Apr 13
May 17
Jun 14
Jul 17
Aug 6
Sep 13
Oct 20
Nov 19
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Harker Heights

1,030 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 182 —
2022 196 +7.7%
2023 247 +26.0%
2024 216 -12.6%
2025 189 -12.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Harker Heights departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
18
Cause undetermined
26%
11
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
14%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
18%
6
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Harker Heights?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 308 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 74 24.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 9.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 28 9.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 7.8%
5 Outside area, other 14 4.5%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 13 4.2%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 12 3.9%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 10 3.2%
9 Other 9 2.9%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 2.9%
11 All other areas 86 27.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Harker Heights mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 166 53.9%
2 Arcing 21 6.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 20 6.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 5.2%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 14 4.5%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 3.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 2.6%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 2.3%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 2.3%
10 Fireworks 6 1.9%
11 All other sources 33 10.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $363K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Harker Heights departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 76% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $165,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $18,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Harker Heights compares

Harker Heights vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Harker Heights sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.72
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Harker Heights
5.72
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Harker Heights
0.64
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Harker Heights
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Harker Heights

19 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 5
30-39 3
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 11 FF 8
Gender
M 15 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
4
2
2
3
4
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Harker Heights

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 40,085 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,180 15.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,700 13.2 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 19.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,887 23.6 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,106 24.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 16.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 9.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,635 34.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 17.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 13.4 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,480 27.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,452 20.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Harker Heights do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76548 1,003
2 76543 18
3 76542 6
4 76544 1
5 76549 1
6 76588 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Harker Heights

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Harker Heights. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Harker Heights?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Harker Heights.

Harker Heights FD
401 Indian Trail
FDID AV604
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.