Home› Texas› Lufkin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lufkin, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Lufkin responded to 333 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $120K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Angelina County 34,165 residents 5 reporting departments 2,349 5-yr
Total incidents
333
-30.3% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.3M
$877K structure · $411K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

333
Total Incidents
Power line down 76 22.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 39 11.7%
Building fires 25 7.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 25 7.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 25 7.5%
All other categories 143 42.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 26
Feb 19
Mar 52
Apr 31
May 45
Jun 27
Jul 20
Aug 37
Sep 31
Oct 38
Nov 7
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lufkin

2,349 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $13.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 523 —
2022 496 -5.2%
2023 519 +4.6%
2024 478 -7.9%
2025 333 -30.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Lufkin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
47
Cause undetermined
12%
13
Intentional / arson
16%
18
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
15
Under investigation
13%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lufkin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 964 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 295 30.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 91 9.4%
3 Undetermined 88 9.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 87 9.0%
5 Other 63 6.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 57 5.9%
7 Wildland, woods 52 5.4%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 34 3.5%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 27 2.8%
10 Vehicle area, other 13 1.3%
11 All other areas 157 16.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lufkin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 468 48.5%
2 Cigarette lighter 66 6.8%
3 Match 63 6.5%
4 Heat source: other 59 6.1%
5 Arcing 52 5.4%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 43 4.5%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 37 3.8%
8 Hot ember or ash 34 3.5%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 24 2.5%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 2.2%
11 All other sources 97 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $555K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lufkin departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 63% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $79,200 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $66,195 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lufkin compares

Lufkin vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lufkin sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lufkin
9.75
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lufkin
0.73
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lufkin
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lufkin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 70,718 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 20,222 26.3 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 6,550 32.7 mi
2015 Natural 5,200 31.8 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 4,931 36.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,197 42.6 mi
2000 Natural 4,000 20.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 3,936 26.5 mi
1996 Smoking 3,500 30.2 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 3,000 49.9 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,783 34.3 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 31.3 mi
2000 Natural 1,500 31.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lufkin do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75901 1,687
2 75904 647
3 75903 5
4 75902 3
5 75094 2
6 75961 2
7 57904 1
8 75847 1
9 75939 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lufkin

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Lufkin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lufkin?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lufkin.

RivercrestRedland VFD
5330 N 59 HWY N
FDID AC410Volunteer
Fuller Springs VFD
201 Hughes RD
FDID AC405
Hudson VFD
PO Box 154931
FDID AC406
Moffett VFD
355 Lone Star RD
FDID AC501
Lufkin FD
111 S Third ST
FDID AC608
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.