Home› Kentucky› Hebron
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hebron, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Hebron responded to 50 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Boone County 6,607 residents 1 reporting departments 251 5-yr
Total incidents
50
-7.4% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$519K
$509K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

50
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 16.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 14.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 10.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 10.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 4.0%
All other categories 23 46.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 1
Mar 6
Apr 3
May 4
Jun 4
Jul 6
Aug 5
Sep 4
Oct 3
Nov 4
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hebron

251 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $990K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 71 —
2022 48 -32.4%
2023* 28 —
2024 54 —
2025 50 -7.4%

* Well below Hebron's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Hebron departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
12
Cause undetermined
5%
1
Intentional / arson
10%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
4
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hebron?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 91 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 27 29.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 9.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 8.8%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 7.7%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 4.4%
6 Other 3 3.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 3.3%
8 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 3 3.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.2%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.2%
11 All other areas 23 25.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hebron mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 45 49.5%
2 Arcing 8 8.8%
3 Cigarette 7 7.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 6.6%
5 Hot ember or ash 5 5.5%
6 Chemical reaction 4 4.4%
7 Heat source: other 3 3.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.3%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.2%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.1%
11 All other sources 7 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $509K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hebron departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $8,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hebron compares

Hebron vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hebron sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hebron
7.57
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
1.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hebron
1.21
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hebron
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hebron

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,718 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 38.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 38.5 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 45.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 38.8 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 37.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 38.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 38.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 39.8 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 38.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 38.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 38.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 38.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hebron do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 41048 251
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hebron

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Hebron. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hebron?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hebron.

CincinnatiNorthern Kentucky I
2100 Tower
FDID 08029105 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.