Home› Kentucky› Taylor Mill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Taylor Mill, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Taylor Mill responded to 21 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Kenton County 6,851 residents 0 reporting departments 144 5-yr
Total incidents
21
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$197K
$160K structure · $37K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

21
Total Incidents
Building fires 4 19.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 19.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 14.3%
Unauthorized burning 2 9.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 1 4.8%
All other categories 7 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 4
Sep 4
Oct 4
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Taylor Mill

144 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 5 —
2022 81 —
2023 32 -60.5%
2024* 5 —
2025 21 —

* Well below Taylor Mill's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Taylor Mill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
3
Cause undetermined
25%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
2
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Taylor Mill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 49 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 10 20.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 12.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 8.2%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 6.1%
5 Other 2 4.1%
6 Function area, other 2 4.1%
7 Equipment or service area, other 2 4.1%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 4.1%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 4.1%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.1%
11 All other areas 14 28.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Taylor Mill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 30.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 7 14.3%
3 Arcing 4 8.2%
4 Cigarette 4 8.2%
5 Heat source: other 3 6.1%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 6.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.1%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 6.1%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.1%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 4 8.2%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $160K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Taylor Mill departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Taylor Mill compares

Taylor Mill vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Taylor Mill sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Taylor Mill
3.07
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
0.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Taylor Mill
0.58
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Taylor Mill
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Taylor Mill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,380 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 49.5 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 49.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.8 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 48.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 49.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 49.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 44.0 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 49.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 49.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 49.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 49.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 49.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Taylor Mill do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 41015 141
2 41017 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Taylor Mill

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Taylor Mill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.