Home› Nevada› Henderson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Henderson, Nevada

In 2025, fire departments serving Henderson responded to 958 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Clark County 318,063 residents 0 reporting departments 4,872 5-yr
Total incidents
958
+1.4% vs 2024
Building fires
119
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$5.1M
$4.3M structure · $786K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 34
1 civilian deaths · 33 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

958
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 209 21.8%
Building fires 119 12.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 114 11.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 93 9.7%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 77 8.0%
All other categories 346 36.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 98
Feb 62
Mar 81
Apr 69
May 87
Jun 86
Jul 135
Aug 79
Sep 68
Oct 78
Nov 61
Dec 54
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Henderson

4,872 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $24.9M cumulative property loss. 9 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 995 —
2022 1,023 +2.8%
2023 951 -7.0%
2024 945 -0.6%
2025 958 +1.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 119 building fires Henderson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
63%
164
Cause undetermined
16%
42
Intentional / arson
7%
19
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
34
Under investigation
1%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Henderson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,305 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 278 21.3%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 98 7.5%
3 Undetermined 91 7.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 81 6.2%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 72 5.5%
6 Other 61 4.7%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 50 3.8%
8 Outside area, other 50 3.8%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 46 3.5%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 42 3.2%
11 All other areas 436 33.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Henderson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 394 30.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 174 13.3%
3 Heat source: other 111 8.5%
4 Arcing 99 7.6%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 91 7.0%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 76 5.8%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 46 3.5%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 41 3.1%
9 Cigarette 39 3.0%
10 Hot ember or ash 31 2.4%
11 All other sources 203 15.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Henderson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 47% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $190,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Henderson compares

Henderson vs Nevada vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Henderson sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Henderson
3.01
NV avg
5.1
US avg
7.48
0.37
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Henderson
0.37
NV avg
0.43
US avg
0.85
3.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Henderson
3.1
NV avg
4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Henderson

148 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 7
20-29 31
30-39 27
40-49 26
50-59 25
60-69 12
70-79 8
80+ 10
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 143 FF 5
Gender
M 96 F 52 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
87
1
29
2
19
3
3
4
10
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Henderson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 237,053 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 40,402 30.6 mi
2005 Natural 33,569 26.1 mi
2013 Natural 27,883 39.3 mi
2005 Natural 22,477 42.1 mi
2005 Natural 22,000 16.1 mi
1994 Natural 21,276 44.4 mi
2006 Natural 18,082 30.6 mi
1994 Natural 5,700 47.9 mi
2019 Natural 4,465 43.8 mi
2002 Natural 4,340 34.6 mi
2005 Natural 4,300 33.4 mi
1995 Natural 3,800 42.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Henderson do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 89015 1,143
2 89014 908
3 89011 730
4 89052 560
5 89074 517
6 89002 418
7 89012 395
8 89044 194
9 89122 2
10 12345 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Henderson

Six Nevada cities with population within ±25% of Henderson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.