In 2025, fire departments across Nevada responded to 15,543 fire and hazmat incidents — including the Martin wildfire that burned 431,754 acres in 2018.
Nevada ranks #5 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 50% of all calls.
Jan peaks. Sep dips. (Latest year: 2025.)
5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Jul peaks across the window; Sep dips.
83,982 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,160 | |
| 2022 | 15,217 | |
| 2023 | 19,901 | |
| 2024 | 20,161 | |
| 2025 | 15,543 |
For the 1,307 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.
Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.
| # | Cause | Incidents | FOD vs NFIRS | Acres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natural (lightning) | 12,683 | 12,506 / 177 | 9,773,813 | |
| 2 | Undetermined / missing | 8,840 | 3,002 / 5,838 | 1,067,210 | |
| 3 | Equipment & vehicle use | 3,702 | 1,186 / 2,516 | 467,971 | |
| 4 | Arson / incendiarism | 2,572 | 427 / 2,145 | 151,587 | |
| 5 | Recreation & ceremony | 1,039 | 1,039 / 0 | 65,046 | |
| 6 | Debris & open burning | 699 | 699 / 0 | 100,596 | |
| 7 | Fireworks | 316 | 316 / 0 | 12,452 | |
| 8 | Other causes | 278 | 61 / 217 | 254 | |
| 9 | Firearms & explosives | 235 | 235 / 0 | 51,604 | |
| 10 | Smoking | 199 | 199 / 0 | 3,990 | |
| 11 | Railroad operations | 194 | 194 / 0 | 43,381 | |
| 12 | Power generation / utility | 184 | 184 / 0 | 97,109 |
Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.
| # | Topic | Incidents | Loss | Deaths | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor fires | 32,064 | $5.8M | 4 | |
| 2 | Rubbish / refuse | 28,455 | $2.4M | 1 | |
| 3 | Building fires | 16,745 | $258.0M | 52 | |
| 4 | Gas leaks | 8,674 | $461K | 0 | |
| 5 | Wildland fires | 7,045 | $4.1M | 4 | |
| 6 | Vehicle fires | 7,021 | $56.3M | 24 | |
| 7 | Electrical / wiring | 5,691 | $189K | 0 | |
| 8 | Cooking-related | 3,918 | $358K | 0 | |
| 9 | Arson | 1,623 | $5.9M | 1 |
Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 38% of Nevada's total.
| # | Property loss | City | Type | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $16,863,675 | North Las Vegas | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 2 | $7,000,000 | Las Vegas | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 3 | $1,776,000 | Clark County | Building fires | Major |
| 4 | $1,500,000 | Fallon | Building fires | Major |
| 5 | $1,000,000 | Las Vegas | Building fires | Major |
| 6 | $1,000,000 | Mesquite | Fires in structures other than in a building | Major |
| 7 | $1,000,000 | North Las Vegas | Fire, other | Major |
| 8 | $1,000,000 | RENO | Building fires | Major |
| 9 | $980,000 | Clark County | Building fires | Major |
| 10 | $850,000 | Las Vegas | Building fires | Major |
Per-capita rates let us compare Nevada apples-to-apples to the national average.
12 largest reporting cities by population.
Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.
| # | County | Incidents | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clark County | 10,645 | 2,233,588 |
| 2 | Washoe County | 2,533 | 446,417 |
| 3 | Nye County | 503 | 48,504 |
| 4 | Lyon County | 368 | 50,330 |
| 5 | Douglas County | 346 | 46,314 |
| 6 | Churchill County | 256 | 10,181 |
| 7 | Carson City | 238 | 58,249 |
| 8 | Elko County | 191 | 46,878 |
| 9 | White Pine County | 45 | 5,382 |
| 10 | Storey County | 42 | 904 |
Top 4 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.
| # | County | Inc / 1k | Incidents | Population | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lyon County | 7.31 | 368 | 50,330 | |
| 2 | Washoe County | 5.67 | 2,533 | 446,417 | |
| 3 | Clark County | 4.77 | 10,645 | 2,233,588 | |
| 4 | Carson City | 4.09 | 238 | 58,249 |
By incident count in 2025.
By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.
| # | Name | Year | Agency | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin | 2018 | BLM | 431,753 |
| 2 | Winters | 2006 | BLM | 238,462 |
| 3 | South Sugarloaf | 2018 | BLM | 233,461 |
| 4 | Roosters Comb | 2017 | BLM | 204,879 |
| 5 | Sadler | 1999 | BLM | 199,181 |
| 6 | WEST FORK | 2007 | BLM | 161,934 |
| 7 | West Fork | 2007 | BLM | 154,973 |
| 8 | Snowstorm | 2017 | BLM | 154,454 |
| 9 | Charleston | 2006 | BLM | 149,245 |
| 10 | Antelope 2 | 1999 | BLM | 140,277 |
2483 perimeters and 8,209,403 acres recorded since 1900.
| Decade | Fires | Acres | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1940s | 1 | 308 | |
| 1950s | 3 | 7,017 | |
| 1960s | 2 | 1,164 | |
| 1970s | 1 | 20 | |
| 1980s | 173 | 784,823 | |
| 1990s | 263 | 1,715,336 | |
| 2000s | 406 | 2,218,627 | |
| 2010s | 925 | 3,024,837 | |
| 2020s | 709 | 457,271 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.
| Decade | Total fires | Share by cause |
|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5,621 | |
| 2000s | 7,696 | |
| 2010s | 6,128 | |
| 2020s | 765 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 20,210 ignitions total.
796 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 27 | |
| 10-19 | 16 | |
| 20-29 | 100 | |
| 30-39 | 178 | |
| 40-49 | 141 | |
| 50-59 | 123 | |
| 60-69 | 64 | |
| 70-79 | 41 | |
| 80+ | 34 |
State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.