Home› Pennsylvania› Hershey
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hershey, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Hershey responded to 90 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Dauphin County 14,682 residents 2 reporting departments 299 5-yr
Total incidents
90
-12.6% vs 2024
Building fires
28
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$69K
$13K structure · $56K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

90
Total Incidents
Building fires 28 31.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 19 21.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 16.7%
Power line down 5 5.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 4.4%
All other categories 19 21.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 15
Mar 7
Apr 9
May 14
Jun 9
Jul 14
Aug 4
Sep 6
Oct 7
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hershey

299 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $20.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 25 —
2022* 14 —
2023 67 —
2024 103 +53.7%
2025 90 -12.6%

* Well below Hershey's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires Hershey departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
57%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hershey?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 45 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 13.3%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 5 11.1%
3 Outside area, other 5 11.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 11.1%
5 Storage area, other 3 6.7%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 6.7%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 4.4%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 4.4%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 4.4%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 4.4%
11 All other areas 10 22.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hershey mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 17.8%
2 Arcing 8 17.8%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 13.3%
4 Chemical reaction 6 13.3%
5 Undetermined 6 13.3%
6 Cigarette 5 11.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.4%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 2.2%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.2%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 1 2.2%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $13K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hershey departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Hershey compares

Hershey vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hershey sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hershey
6.13
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hershey
1.91
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hershey
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hershey

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,916 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 935 12.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 46.9 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 282 46.5 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 263 45.7 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 193 36.8 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 184 44.7 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 168 49.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 109 33.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 9.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 12.4 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 75 48.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 74 18.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hershey do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 17033 286
2 17078 5
3 17003 4
4 17022 2
5 17030 1
6 17042 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hershey

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Hershey. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hershey?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hershey.

Hershey FD
21 W Caracas AVE
FDID 22048Volunteer
VFC of Union Deposit
10 W Main ST
FDID 22047Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.