Home› Texas› Highlands
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Highlands, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Highlands responded to 116 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $155K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Harris County 7,359 residents 1 reporting departments 995 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Highlands's departments reported 116 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 199 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
116
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$518K
$427K structure · $91K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

116
Total Incidents
Building fires 22 19.0%
Outside rubbish fire, other 15 12.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 15 12.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 8.6%
Power line down 10 8.6%
All other categories 44 37.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 4
Mar 26
Apr 10
May 10
Jun 9
Jul 15
Aug 10
Sep 13
Oct 14
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Highlands

995 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $593K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 224 —
2022 219 -2.2%
2023 234 +6.8%
2024 202 -13.7%
2025* 116 —

* Well below Highlands's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Highlands departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
12
Cause undetermined
23%
7
Intentional / arson
16%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
2
Under investigation
13%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Highlands?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 525 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 235 44.8%
2 Outside area, other 149 28.4%
3 Other 29 5.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 2.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 2.3%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 8 1.5%
7 Wildland, woods 7 1.3%
8 Structural area, other 6 1.1%
9 Function area, other 5 1.0%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 1.0%
11 All other areas 57 10.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Highlands mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 372 70.9%
2 Cigarette lighter 34 6.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 19 3.6%
4 Heat source: other 15 2.9%
5 Arcing 14 2.7%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 2.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 1.5%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 8 1.5%
9 Match 7 1.3%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 1.3%
11 All other sources 29 5.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $427K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Highlands departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $155,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $155,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
05 How Highlands compares

Highlands vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Highlands sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Highlands
15.76
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Highlands
2.99
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Highlands
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Highlands

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 69,118 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,976 44.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,668 48.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,260 47.3 mi
2012 Natural 5,021 38.9 mi
2000 Natural 5,000 30.9 mi
2015 Natural 4,856 49.0 mi
2002 Natural 4,028 45.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,016 41.9 mi
1997 Natural 2,550 49.3 mi
1997 Natural 2,300 49.4 mi
2014 Natural 2,254 40.1 mi
2014 Natural 2,250 39.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Highlands do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77562 987
2 77520 3
3 77521 3
4 77530 1
5 77532 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Highlands

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Highlands. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Highlands?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Highlands.

Highlands VFD
123 San Jacinto
FDID KA424
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.