Home› Texas› Lampasas
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lampasas, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Lampasas responded to 130 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Lampasas County 7,377 residents 2 reporting departments 597 5-yr
Total incidents
130
+4.8% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.5M
$940K structure · $541K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

130
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 22.3%
Unauthorized burning 15 11.5%
Authorized controlled burning 14 10.8%
Building fires 9 6.9%
Grass fire 8 6.2%
All other categories 55 42.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 22
Mar 11
Apr 12
May 13
Jun 9
Jul 6
Aug 11
Sep 19
Oct 9
Nov 2
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lampasas

597 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 125 —
2022* 69 —
2023 149 —
2024 124 -16.8%
2025 130 +4.8%

* Well below Lampasas's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Lampasas departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
63%
22
Cause undetermined
17%
6
Intentional / arson
11%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
2
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lampasas?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 174 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 21.3%
2 Outside area, other 24 13.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 12.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 7.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 11 6.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 6.3%
7 Other 7 4.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 2.9%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 2.3%
10 Equipment or service area, other 4 2.3%
11 All other areas 37 21.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lampasas mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 95 54.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 12 6.9%
3 Heat source: other 11 6.3%
4 Arcing 9 5.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 4.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 2.9%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 2.9%
8 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.9%
9 Lightning 5 2.9%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 2.3%
11 All other sources 16 9.2%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $940K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lampasas departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $140,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lampasas compares

Lampasas vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lampasas sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.62
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lampasas
17.62
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.22
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lampasas
1.22
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lampasas
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lampasas

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 77,262 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,892 45.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 47.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,213 36.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,180 30.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,700 28.3 mi
2020 Other causes 3,507 49.9 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 3,409 45.8 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 33.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,887 20.1 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,800 46.1 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,106 11.3 mi
2014 Natural 2,079 46.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lampasas do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76550 590
2 76510 2
3 76539 2
4 76522 1
5 76650 1
6 78669 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lampasas

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Lampasas. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lampasas?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lampasas.

Adamsville FD
3560 CR 3800
FDID PK101
Lampasas FD
1107 E Fourth ST
FDID PK503
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.