Home› Oregon› Hillsboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hillsboro, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Hillsboro responded to 534 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Washington County 106,612 residents 0 reporting departments 2,962 5-yr
Total incidents
534
+11.9% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.6M
$947K structure · $647K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

534
Total Incidents
Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other 85 15.9%
Unauthorized burning 85 15.9%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 53 9.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 47 8.8%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 37 6.9%
All other categories 227 42.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 44
Feb 12
Mar 32
Apr 8
May 65
Jun 13
Jul 103
Aug 83
Sep 69
Oct 37
Nov 33
Dec 35
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hillsboro

2,962 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $5.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 737 —
2022 655 -11.1%
2023 559 -14.7%
2024 477 -14.7%
2025 534 +11.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Hillsboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
68%
126
Cause undetermined
17%
32
Intentional / arson
8%
14
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
5
Under investigation
2%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hillsboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 885 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 409 46.2%
2 Outside area, other 69 7.8%
3 Undetermined 52 5.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 49 5.5%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 48 5.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 43 4.9%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 21 2.4%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 17 1.9%
9 Vehicle area, other 17 1.9%
10 Other 16 1.8%
11 All other areas 144 16.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hillsboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 284 32.1%
2 Undetermined 250 28.2%
3 Cigarette 84 9.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 50 5.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 34 3.8%
6 Heat source: other 27 3.1%
7 Arcing 26 2.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 23 2.6%
9 Cigarette lighter 22 2.5%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 18 2.0%
11 All other sources 67 7.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $785K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hillsboro departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Hillsboro compares

Hillsboro vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hillsboro sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hillsboro
5.01
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
0.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hillsboro
0.27
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hillsboro
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hillsboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,789 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Natural 7,500 14.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,508 43.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,584 29.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,508 29.9 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 532 36.2 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 497 34.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 45.1 mi
2002 Smoking 370 46.9 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 303 45.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 301 44.3 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 260 40.9 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 250 40.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hillsboro do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97123 1,490
2 97124 1,141
3 97006 243
4 97078 42
5 97003 18
6 97007 11
7 97133 8
8 97140 3
9 97113 2
10 97119 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hillsboro

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Hillsboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.