Home› Utah› Hooper
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hooper, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Hooper responded to 45 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $175K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Weber County 9,080 residents 0 reporting departments 172 5-yr
Total incidents
45
-30.8% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$260K
$256K structure · $4K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

45
Total Incidents
Grass fire 7 15.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 15.6%
Building fires 4 8.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 8.9%
Natural vegetation fire, other 3 6.7%
All other categories 20 44.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 2
Mar 1
Apr 6
May 4
Jun 2
Jul 3
Aug 8
Sep 5
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hooper

172 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 7 —
2022* 10 —
2023 45 —
2024 65 +44.4%
2025 45 -30.8%

* Well below Hooper's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Hooper departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
1
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hooper?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 33.3%
2 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 6.7%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 6.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 6.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.7%
6 Other 1 3.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.3%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.3%
9 Office 1 3.3%
10 Equipment or service area, other 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 7 23.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hooper mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 56.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 10.0%
3 Arcing 3 10.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.7%
5 Heat source: other 1 3.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.3%
7 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 3.3%
8 Cigarette 1 3.3%
9 Candle 1 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $256K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hooper departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $175,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
7 $500 Grass fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hooper compares

Hooper vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hooper sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hooper
4.96
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.44
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hooper
0.44
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hooper
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hooper

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 430,468 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Natural 44,345 42.6 mi
2001 Natural 40,000 28.3 mi
2000 Natural 39,937 48.2 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 35,000 49.7 mi
1995 Natural 30,720 37.7 mi
1996 Natural 25,000 39.0 mi
2007 Natural 24,594 32.9 mi
2017 Natural 21,372 46.9 mi
2011 Firearms and explosives use 16,267 33.9 mi
2000 Natural 16,116 28.0 mi
2016 Natural 15,330 14.9 mi
2018 Natural 15,046 48.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hooper do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84315 166
2 84401 5
3 84015 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hooper

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Hooper. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.