In 2025, fire departments across Utah responded to 15,920 fire and hazmat incidents — including the Milford Flat wildfire that burned 337,677 acres in 2007.
Utah ranks #7 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 43% of all calls.
Jul peaks. Dec dips. (Latest year: 2025.)
5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Jul peaks across the window; Feb dips.
77,901 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,445 | |
| 2022 | 15,125 | |
| 2023 | 15,723 | |
| 2024 | 16,688 | |
| 2025 | 15,920 |
For the 1,437 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.
Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.
| # | Cause | Incidents | FOD vs NFIRS | Acres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natural (lightning) | 20,994 | 20,571 / 423 | 3,473,373 | |
| 2 | Undetermined / missing | 10,940 | 6,894 / 4,046 | 614,671 | |
| 3 | Equipment & vehicle use | 4,738 | 2,248 / 2,490 | 241,509 | |
| 4 | Arson / incendiarism | 2,690 | 658 / 2,032 | 190,483 | |
| 5 | Debris & open burning | 2,200 | 2,200 / 0 | 204,281 | |
| 6 | Recreation & ceremony | 2,197 | 2,197 / 0 | 147,536 | |
| 7 | Fireworks | 463 | 463 / 0 | 25,608 | |
| 8 | Power generation / utility | 463 | 463 / 0 | 105,027 | |
| 9 | Other causes | 401 | 85 / 316 | 278 | |
| 10 | Misuse of fire by a minor | 328 | 328 / 0 | 5,921 | |
| 11 | Smoking | 315 | 315 / 0 | 11,089 | |
| 12 | Railroad operations | 314 | 314 / 0 | 86,972 |
Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.
| # | Topic | Incidents | Loss | Deaths | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leaks | 18,855 | $795K | 0 | |
| 2 | Outdoor fires | 17,134 | $4.1M | 3 | |
| 3 | Building fires | 13,767 | $546.6M | 25 | |
| 4 | Wildland fires | 9,092 | $3.4M | 2 | |
| 5 | Electrical / wiring | 7,491 | $220K | 0 | |
| 6 | Rubbish / refuse | 7,306 | $1.2M | 1 | |
| 7 | Vehicle fires | 5,673 | $62.1M | 15 | |
| 8 | Cooking-related | 3,203 | $524K | 0 | |
| 9 | Arson | 1,959 | $4.5M | 0 |
Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 35% of Utah's total.
| # | Property loss | City | Type | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $20,000,000 | MILLCREEK | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 2 | $5,000,000 | Iron County | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 3 | $4,000,000 | Eagle Mountain | Building fires | Major |
| 4 | $3,000,000 | Ogden | Building fires | Major |
| 5 | $2,500,000 | KEARNS | Building fires | Major |
| 6 | $2,500,000 | HERRIMAN | Building fires | Major |
| 7 | $2,000,000 | Thatcher | Building fires | Major |
| 8 | $2,000,000 | DuchesneCounty | Fire, other | Major |
| 9 | $2,000,000 | Salt Lake City | Building fires | Major |
| 10 | $2,000,000 | Utah County | Building fires | Major |
Per-capita rates let us compare Utah apples-to-apples to the national average.
12 largest reporting cities by population.
Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.
| # | County | Incidents | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salt Lake County | 5,480 | 1,174,164 |
| 2 | Utah County | 2,435 | 659,084 |
| 3 | Weber County | 1,682 | 251,652 |
| 4 | Davis County | 1,573 | 359,390 |
| 5 | Washington County | 1,071 | 177,853 |
| 6 | Iron County | 545 | 48,072 |
| 7 | Cache County | 449 | 130,245 |
| 8 | Summit County | 432 | 39,081 |
| 9 | Tooele County | 394 | 66,068 |
| 10 | Box Elder County | 326 | 51,850 |
Top 8 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.
| # | County | Inc / 1k | Incidents | Population | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weber County | 6.68 | 1,682 | 251,652 | |
| 2 | Box Elder County | 6.29 | 326 | 51,850 | |
| 3 | Washington County | 6.02 | 1,071 | 177,853 | |
| 4 | Tooele County | 5.96 | 394 | 66,068 | |
| 5 | Salt Lake County | 4.67 | 5,480 | 1,174,164 | |
| 6 | Davis County | 4.38 | 1,573 | 359,390 | |
| 7 | Utah County | 3.69 | 2,435 | 659,084 | |
| 8 | Cache County | 3.45 | 449 | 130,245 |
By incident count in 2025.
By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.
| # | Name | Year | Agency | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milford Flat | 2007 | USFS | 337,676 |
| 2 | Milford Flat | 2007 | BLM | 337,676 |
| 3 | Leamington Complex | 1996 | USFS | 157,943 |
| 4 | Leamington Complex | 1996 | USFS | 157,943 |
| 5 | Clay Springs | 2012 | USFS | 107,766 |
| 6 | Clay Springs | 2012 | BLM | 107,766 |
| 7 | Pole Creek | 2018 | BLM | 101,423 |
| 8 | PHINNEY LAKE | 2020 | USFS | 91,320 |
| 9 | Diamond Creek | 2002 | BLM | 88,420 |
| 10 | EAST FORK | 2020 | USFS | 87,067 |
2152 perimeters and 4,467,795 acres recorded since 1900.
| Decade | Fires | Acres | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1910s | 2 | 288 | |
| 1940s | 1 | 41 | |
| 1950s | 6 | 190 | |
| 1960s | 14 | 2,846 | |
| 1970s | 47 | 19,733 | |
| 1980s | 104 | 107,925 | |
| 1990s | 245 | 648,729 | |
| 2000s | 584 | 1,731,630 | |
| 2010s | 748 | 1,455,044 | |
| 2020s | 401 | 501,369 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.
| Decade | Total fires | Share by cause |
|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 9,299 | |
| 2000s | 14,753 | |
| 2010s | 11,355 | |
| 2020s | 1,575 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 36,982 ignitions total.
402 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 9 | |
| 10-19 | 20 | |
| 20-29 | 103 | |
| 30-39 | 80 | |
| 40-49 | 78 | |
| 50-59 | 32 | |
| 60-69 | 24 | |
| 70-79 | 18 | |
| 80+ | 8 |
State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.