Home› Massachusetts› Hopedale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hopedale, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Hopedale responded to 75 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $145K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Worcester County 6,021 residents 0 reporting departments 386 5-yr
Total incidents
75
+11.9% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$250K
$239K structure · $11K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

75
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 15 20.0%
Power line down 14 18.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 10.7%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 5 6.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 6.7%
All other categories 28 37.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 6
Mar 4
Apr 9
May 7
Jun 6
Jul 5
Aug 4
Sep 9
Oct 4
Nov 6
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hopedale

386 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $486K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 89 —
2022 77 -13.5%
2023 78 +1.3%
2024 67 -14.1%
2025 75 +11.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Hopedale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
22%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hopedale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 38 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 15.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 3 7.9%
3 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 7.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 7.9%
5 Other 2 5.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 5.3%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 5.3%
8 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 5.3%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 5.3%
10 Outside area, other 2 5.3%
11 All other areas 11 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hopedale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 18.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 18.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 4 10.5%
4 Undetermined 4 10.5%
5 Heat source: other 3 7.9%
6 Arcing 3 7.9%
7 Heat, spark from friction 3 7.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.6%
10 Molten, hot material 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 4 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $239K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hopedale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $145,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $9,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
8 $800 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Hopedale compares

Hopedale vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hopedale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hopedale
12.46
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hopedale
0.66
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hopedale
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hopedale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,909 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 26.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 26.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 21.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 26.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 26.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 26.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 43.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 26.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 47.8 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 42.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 39.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 26.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hopedale do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01747 383
2 01756 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hopedale

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Hopedale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.