Home› Massachusetts› Rowley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rowley, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Rowley responded to 85 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $31K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Essex County 6,175 residents 0 reporting departments 457 5-yr
Total incidents
85
-8.6% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$156K
$98K structure · $58K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

85
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 13 15.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 12 14.1%
Power line down 11 12.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 8.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 7 8.2%
All other categories 35 41.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 2
Mar 15
Apr 12
May 12
Jun 3
Jul 9
Aug 6
Sep 5
Oct 7
Nov 7
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rowley

457 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.6M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 83 —
2022 73 -12.0%
2023 123 +68.5%
2024 93 -24.4%
2025 85 -8.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Rowley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
4
Cause undetermined
42%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
17%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rowley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 72 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 11 15.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 12.5%
3 Wildland, woods 9 12.5%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 11.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 9.7%
6 Undetermined 6 8.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 4.2%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 4.2%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.8%
10 Switchgear area, transformer vault 2 2.8%
11 All other areas 12 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rowley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 33 45.8%
2 Arcing 10 13.9%
3 Hot ember or ash 5 6.9%
4 Cigarette 5 6.9%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.6%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.2%
7 Lightning 2 2.8%
8 Radiated heat from another fire 2 2.8%
9 Conducted heat from another fire 2 2.8%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.4%
11 All other sources 5 6.9%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $98K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rowley departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $31,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $22,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rowley compares

Rowley vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rowley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.77
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rowley
13.77
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rowley
0.16
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rowley
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rowley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,953 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 41.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 41.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 314 47.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 33.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 41.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 41.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 41.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 9.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 41.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 15.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 41.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 42.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rowley do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01969 452
2 01951 2
3 01915 1
4 01960 1
5 28358 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rowley

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Rowley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.