Home› Pennsylvania› Hopewell
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hopewell, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Hopewell responded to 17 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2024 Beaver County 13,413 residents 0 reporting departments 65 5-yr
Total incidents
17
-10.5% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$245K
$145K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Carbon monoxide incident lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

17
Total Incidents
Carbon monoxide incident 3 17.6%
Power line down 3 17.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 11.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 11.8%
Authorized controlled burning 2 11.8%
All other categories 5 29.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 3
Apr 2
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 4
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 3
Nov 1
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hopewell

65 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $151K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 9 —
2022 9 +0.0%
2023 11 +22.2%
2024 19 +72.7%
2025 17 -10.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Hopewell departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
67%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hopewell?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 14 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Vehicle area, other 3 21.4%
2 Outside area, other 3 21.4%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 14.3%
4 Other 1 7.1%
5 Entrance way, lobby 1 7.1%
6 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 1 7.1%
7 Incinerator area 1 7.1%
8 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 7.1%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hopewell mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 42.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 14.3%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 14.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 7.1%
5 Arcing 1 7.1%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 7.1%
7 Match 1 7.1%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $145K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hopewell departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hopewell compares

Hopewell vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hopewell sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hopewell
1.27
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.07
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hopewell
0.07
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hopewell
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hopewell

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,152 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 48.4 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 43.8 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 22.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 33.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 49.7 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 48 22.2 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 45 42.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 41 45.7 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 38 45.8 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 36.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 31 42.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 25.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hopewell do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 17363 24
2 16650 23
3 15001 13
4 16652 2
5 17349 2
6 16659 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hopewell

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Hopewell. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.