Home› Wisconsin› Hudson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hudson, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Hudson responded to 127 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $455K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 St. Croix County 14,763 residents 2 reporting departments 769 5-yr
Total incidents
127
-22.6% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.3M
$701K structure · $617K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 1
2 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

127
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 19.7%
Building fires 19 15.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 11 8.7%
Grass fire 8 6.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 7 5.5%
All other categories 57 44.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 8
Mar 10
Apr 12
May 17
Jun 8
Jul 12
Aug 11
Sep 3
Oct 8
Nov 15
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hudson

769 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.8M cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 148 —
2022 132 -10.8%
2023 198 +50.0%
2024 164 -17.2%
2025 127 -22.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Hudson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
14
Cause undetermined
14%
3
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hudson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 155 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 33 21.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 13.5%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 14 9.0%
4 Outside area, other 10 6.5%
5 Undetermined 8 5.2%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 4.5%
7 Vehicle area, other 6 3.9%
8 Other 5 3.2%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.2%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 3.2%
11 All other areas 41 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hudson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 39 25.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 21 13.5%
3 Arcing 13 8.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 6.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 10 6.5%
6 Heat source: other 8 5.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 5.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 4.5%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 4.5%
10 Chemical reaction 6 3.9%
11 All other sources 26 16.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $684K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hudson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $455,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $85,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $22,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $6,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hudson compares

Hudson vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hudson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hudson
8.6
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hudson
1.29
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
135.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hudson
135.5
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Hudson

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 3
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hudson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,331 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 31.0 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 29.1 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 26.0 mi
2000 Smoking 420 36.1 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 35.0 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 34.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 7.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 26.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 31.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 217 27.0 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 28.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 23.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hudson do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54016 758
2 54082 8
3 54023 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hudson

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Hudson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hudson?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hudson.

St Joseph Vol Fire Dept
1339 County V RD
FDID 55050
Hudson Fire Dept
2121 Ward AV
FDID 55070
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.