Home› Wisconsin› Waunakee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Waunakee, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Waunakee responded to 84 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Dane County 14,794 residents 1 reporting departments 284 5-yr
Total incidents
84
+78.7% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.3M
$858K structure · $416K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

84
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 29.8%
Building fires 21 25.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 9 10.7%
Authorized controlled burning 6 7.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 4.8%
All other categories 19 22.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 16
Mar 12
Apr 15
May 3
Jun 5
Jul 5
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 8
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Waunakee

284 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.8M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 47 —
2022 38 -19.1%
2023 68 +78.9%
2024 47 -30.9%
2025 84 +78.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Waunakee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
8
Cause undetermined
11%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
28%
5
Under investigation
11%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Waunakee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 35 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 6 17.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 11.4%
3 Undetermined 4 11.4%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 8.6%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 8.6%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 8.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.7%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 5.7%
9 Structural area, other 2 5.7%
10 Vehicle area, other 2 5.7%
11 All other areas 4 11.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Waunakee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 9 25.7%
2 Undetermined 9 25.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 11.4%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 8.6%
5 Arcing 2 5.7%
6 Hot ember or ash 2 5.7%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 5.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.9%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $858K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Waunakee departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Waunakee compares

Waunakee vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Waunakee sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Waunakee
5.68
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.42
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Waunakee
1.42
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
67.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Waunakee
67.6
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Waunakee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,531 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,400 42.5 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 1,100 30.7 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 30.8 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,015 46.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 617 37.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 612 43.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 580 31.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 47.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 5.9 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 484 28.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 364 44.6 mi
2002 Natural 360 46.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Waunakee do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53597 284
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Waunakee

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Waunakee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Waunakee?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Waunakee.

Waunakee Vol Fire Dept
401 W 2nd ST
FDID 13270
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.