Home› North Carolina› Huntersville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Huntersville, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Huntersville responded to 202 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Mecklenburg County 61,202 residents 2 reporting departments 1,125 5-yr
Total incidents
202
-21.1% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$509K
$290K structure · $219K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

202
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 58 28.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 13 6.4%
Natural vegetation fire, other 10 5.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 5.0%
Grass fire 9 4.5%
All other categories 102 50.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 29
Feb 30
Mar 61
Apr 28
May 17
Jun 34
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Huntersville

1,125 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 304 —
2022 327 +7.6%
2023* 36 —
2024 256 —
2025 202 -21.1%

* Well below Huntersville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Huntersville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
29
Cause undetermined
27%
13
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Huntersville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 334 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 93 27.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 38 11.4%
3 Undetermined 38 11.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 7.2%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 6.3%
6 Other 15 4.5%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 4.5%
8 Wildland, woods 13 3.9%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 2.4%
10 Vehicle area, other 8 2.4%
11 All other areas 61 18.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Huntersville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 158 47.3%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 21 6.3%
3 Heat source: other 18 5.4%
4 Arcing 18 5.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 5.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 16 4.8%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 4.2%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.3%
9 Cigarette lighter 10 3.0%
10 Heat, spark from friction 7 2.1%
11 All other sources 44 13.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $277K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Huntersville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $23,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,500 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
05 How Huntersville compares

Huntersville vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Huntersville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.3
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Huntersville
3.3
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
0.1
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Huntersville
0.1
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Huntersville
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Huntersville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,087 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,431 45.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 562 48.8 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 535 49.2 mi
1993 Misuse of fire by a minor 250 47.2 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 214 47.0 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 47.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 46.3 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 140 42.3 mi
2002 Smoking 136 42.5 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 120 46.9 mi
1992 Natural 116 36.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 116 28.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Huntersville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28078 1,117
2 28269 4
3 28031 2
4 28070 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Huntersville

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Huntersville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Huntersville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Huntersville.

Huntersville Vol Fire Dept
110 S Old Statesville RD S
FDID 0601014 paid · 86 volunteer
GILEAD FIRE AND RESCUE
15600 BEATTIES FORD RD
FDID 06008
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.