Home› Minnesota› Inver Grove Heights
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Inver Grove Heights responded to 189 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $490K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Dakota County 35,673 residents 0 reporting departments 952 5-yr
Total incidents
189
+9.2% vs 2024
Building fires
39
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.9M
$1.9M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 4
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

189
Total Incidents
Building fires 39 20.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 33 17.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 7.4%
Power line down 13 6.9%
Unauthorized burning 11 5.8%
All other categories 79 41.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 7
Mar 17
Apr 13
May 29
Jun 2
Jul 23
Aug 16
Sep 9
Oct 11
Nov 33
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Inver Grove Heights

952 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $7.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 171 —
2022 202 +18.1%
2023 217 +7.4%
2024 173 -20.3%
2025 189 +9.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 39 building fires Inver Grove Heights departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
69%
38
Cause undetermined
9%
5
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
4
Under investigation
11%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Inver Grove Heights?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 287 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 21.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 40 13.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 35 12.2%
4 Outside area, other 19 6.6%
5 Other 11 3.8%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 3.5%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 3.5%
8 Wall surface: exterior 10 3.5%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 3.5%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 9 3.1%
11 All other areas 71 24.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Inver Grove Heights mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 111 38.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 28 9.8%
3 Heat source: other 23 8.0%
4 Arcing 18 6.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 17 5.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 16 5.6%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 16 5.6%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 5.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.1%
10 Lightning 5 1.7%
11 All other sources 32 11.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Inver Grove Heights departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $490,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $301,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Inver Grove Heights compares

Inver Grove Heights vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Inver Grove Heights sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.3
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Inver Grove Heights
5.3
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.09
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Inver Grove Heights
1.09
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Inver Grove Heights
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Inver Grove Heights

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 4
Gender
M 8 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
3
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Inver Grove Heights

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,735 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 33.9 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 32.1 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 8.1 mi
2000 Smoking 420 39.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 49.9 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 34.1 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 32.6 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 26.0 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 24.0 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 35.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 38.1 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 217 24.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Inver Grove Heights do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55076 545
2 55077 397
3 55075 8
4 55118 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Inver Grove Heights

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Inver Grove Heights. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.