Home› Minnesota› Roseville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Roseville, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Roseville responded to 343 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $310K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Ramsey County 36,066 residents 0 reporting departments 1,507 5-yr
Total incidents
343
+3.0% vs 2024
Building fires
58
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.6M structure · $549K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

343
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 68 19.8%
Power line down 60 17.5%
Building fires 58 16.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 31 9.0%
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 18 5.2%
All other categories 108 31.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 15
Mar 23
Apr 22
May 29
Jun 42
Jul 79
Aug 26
Sep 20
Oct 28
Nov 22
Dec 26
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Roseville

1,507 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $4.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 265 —
2022 276 +4.2%
2023 290 +5.1%
2024 333 +14.8%
2025 343 +3.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 58 building fires Roseville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
21
Cause undetermined
11%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
5
Under investigation
14%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Roseville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 184 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 46 25.0%
2 Undetermined 25 13.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 20 10.9%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 6.0%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 8 4.3%
6 Outside area, other 8 4.3%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 2.7%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 2.7%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 2.7%
10 Vehicle area, other 5 2.7%
11 All other areas 46 25.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Roseville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 74 40.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 23 12.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 12.5%
4 Arcing 15 8.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.3%
6 Heat source: other 5 2.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.2%
8 Heat, spark from friction 4 2.2%
9 Hot ember or ash 4 2.2%
10 Fireworks 3 1.6%
11 All other sources 23 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Roseville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $310,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $220,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Roseville compares

Roseville vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Roseville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Roseville
9.51
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Roseville
1.61
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Roseville
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Roseville

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 0
60-69 3
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 3
Gender
M 7 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Roseville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,147 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 20.6 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 18.9 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 1,299 39.7 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 13.6 mi
2000 Smoking 420 25.7 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 20.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 320 44.7 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 18.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 280 45.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 26.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 10.0 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 22.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Roseville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55113 1,489
2 55112 13
3 55126 4
4 55117 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Roseville

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Roseville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.