Home› Illinois› Itasca
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Itasca, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Itasca responded to 105 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 DuPage County 9,627 residents 0 reporting departments 596 5-yr
Total incidents
105
-13.9% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$434K
$424K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
3 / 0
3 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

105
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 25.7%
Hazardous condition, other 11 10.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 9.5%
Power line down 10 9.5%
Building fires 7 6.7%
All other categories 40 38.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 7
May 4
Jun 12
Jul 16
Aug 17
Sep 8
Oct 7
Nov 7
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Itasca

596 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.0M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 120 —
2022 109 -9.2%
2023 140 +28.4%
2024 122 -12.9%
2025 105 -13.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Itasca departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
3
Cause undetermined
38%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
1
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Itasca?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 78 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 29.5%
2 Undetermined 16 20.5%
3 Vehicle area, other 6 7.7%
4 Outside area, other 6 7.7%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 3.8%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 3.8%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 3.8%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.6%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 2.6%
10 Machinery room or area; elevator machinery room 2 2.6%
11 All other areas 12 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Itasca mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 46.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 14.1%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 7.7%
4 Heat source: other 5 6.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.1%
6 Arcing 4 5.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 5.1%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 3.8%
9 Molten, hot material 2 2.6%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 1.3%
11 All other sources 2 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $424K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Itasca departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Itasca compares

Itasca vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Itasca sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Itasca
10.91
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Itasca
0.73
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
311.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Itasca
311.6
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Itasca

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,252 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 31.1 mi
2003 Natural 600 45.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 30.8 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 45.8 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 45.7 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 45.2 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 46.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 46.4 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 45.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 43.1 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 45.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 45.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Itasca do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60143 596
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Itasca

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Itasca. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.