Home› Illinois› LaSalle
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in LaSalle, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving LaSalle responded to 113 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 LaSalle County 9,562 residents 0 reporting departments 397 5-yr
Total incidents
113
+18.9% vs 2024
Building fires
45
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$629K
$435K structure · $194K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

113
Total Incidents
Building fires 45 39.8%
Power line down 12 10.6%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 8 7.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 6.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 6.2%
All other categories 34 30.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 3
Mar 7
Apr 15
May 28
Jun 8
Jul 34
Aug 3
Sep 6
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in LaSalle

397 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $41.2M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 46 —
2022* 29 —
2023 114 —
2024 95 -16.7%
2025 113 +18.9%

* Well below LaSalle's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 45 building fires LaSalle departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
4
Cause undetermined
39%
7
Intentional / arson
11%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
28%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in LaSalle?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 69 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 16 23.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 11.6%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 10.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 10.1%
5 Other 4 5.8%
6 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 3 4.3%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 4.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 4.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 2 2.9%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.4%
11 All other areas 15 21.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the LaSalle mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 52 75.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 3 4.3%
3 Radiated heat from another fire 3 4.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.9%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.9%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.4%
8 Cigarette 1 1.4%
9 Chemical reaction 1 1.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 1.4%
11 All other sources 1 1.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $420K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by LaSalle departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
6 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How LaSalle compares

LaSalle vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. LaSalle sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.82
Incidents per 1,000 residents
LaSalle
11.82
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
4.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
LaSalle
4.71
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
LaSalle
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in LaSalle

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
0
2
3
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of LaSalle

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,617 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 41.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 46.7 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 4.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 7.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 43.2 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 110 9.4 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 44.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 43.8 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 44.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 44.8 mi
2016 Natural 67 46.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 26.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in LaSalle do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61301 392
2 61350 2
3 61354 2
4 61373 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to LaSalle

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of LaSalle. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.