Home› Utah› Kamas
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kamas, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Kamas responded to 26 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Summit County 2,411 residents 0 reporting departments 131 5-yr
Total incidents
26
+4.0% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$5K
$5K structure · $1 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Accident, potential accident, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

26
Total Incidents
Accident, potential accident, other 7 26.9%
Building fires 4 15.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 11.5%
Unauthorized burning 3 11.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 7.7%
All other categories 7 26.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 2
Mar 1
Apr 3
May 1
Jun 2
Jul 6
Aug 3
Sep 2
Oct 3
Nov 1
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kamas

131 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $461K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 17 —
2022 32 +88.2%
2023 31 -3.1%
2024 25 -19.4%
2025 26 +4.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Kamas departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kamas?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 29 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 10.3%
2 Wildland, woods 3 10.3%
3 Other 2 6.9%
4 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 6.9%
5 Equipment or service area, other 2 6.9%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 6.9%
7 Outside area, other 2 6.9%
8 Undetermined 2 6.9%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 3.4%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.4%
11 All other areas 9 31.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kamas mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 9 31.0%
2 Undetermined 6 20.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 6.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 6.9%
5 Arcing 2 6.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.4%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.4%
9 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 3.4%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 3.4%
11 All other sources 2 6.9%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $5K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kamas departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kamas compares

Kamas vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kamas sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kamas
10.78
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
1.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kamas
1.66
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kamas
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kamas

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 377,013 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 89,765 29.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 68,547 44.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 43,830 50.0 mi
2018 Natural 31,661 48.8 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 14,208 31.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,584 44.9 mi
2017 Natural 9,159 45.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 9,000 38.1 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 8,906 49.5 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,826 48.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 7,828 21.3 mi
1996 Natural 7,620 45.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kamas do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84036 131
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kamas

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Kamas. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.