Home› Pennsylvania› Kane
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kane, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Kane responded to 15 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 McKean County 3,605 residents 1 reporting departments 166 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Kane's departments reported 15 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 33 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
15
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$2.0M
$1.0M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 87% of all calls.

15
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 33.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 26.7%
Power line down 2 13.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 6.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 1 6.7%
All other categories 2 13.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 8
Apr 0
May 4
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 3
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kane

166 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 47 —
2022 43 -8.5%
2023 35 -18.6%
2024 26 -25.7%
2025* 15 —

* Well below Kane's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Kane departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
33%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kane?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 13.3%
2 Equipment or service area, other 3 10.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 6.7%
4 Machinery room or area; elevator machinery room 2 6.7%
5 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 6.7%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 6.7%
7 Outside area, other 2 6.7%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 3.3%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.3%
10 Function area, other 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 10 33.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kane mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 20.0%
2 Undetermined 5 16.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 13.3%
4 Arcing 4 13.3%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 10.0%
6 Cigarette lighter 3 10.0%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.3%
8 Cigarette 1 3.3%
9 Match 1 3.3%
10 Candle 1 3.3%
11 All other sources 1 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kane departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How Kane compares

Kane vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kane sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.16
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kane
4.16
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.39
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kane
1.39
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
277.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kane
277.4
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kane

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,992 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 780 35.3 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 352 44.0 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 236 38.5 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 233 38.4 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 116 42.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 100 20.1 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 92 36.0 mi
2014 Misuse of fire by a minor 88 37.0 mi
2010 Natural 85 28.5 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 78 44.3 mi
2009 Recreation and ceremony 74 38.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 23.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kane do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16735 165
2 16749 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kane

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Kane. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kane?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kane.

Kane Fire Department
FDID 42005Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.