Home› Illinois› Kankakee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kankakee, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Kankakee responded to 587 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Kankakee County 24,795 residents 1 reporting departments 3,128 5-yr
Total incidents
587
-10.0% vs 2024
Building fires
145
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.6M
$1.3M structure · $231K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 4
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

587
Total Incidents
Building fires 145 24.7%
Authorized controlled burning 91 15.5%
Power line down 57 9.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 55 9.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 30 5.1%
All other categories 209 35.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 51
Feb 43
Mar 83
Apr 47
May 50
Jun 23
Jul 64
Aug 37
Sep 27
Oct 41
Nov 76
Dec 45
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kankakee

3,128 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $6.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 618 —
2022 682 +10.4%
2023 589 -13.6%
2024 652 +10.7%
2025 587 -10.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 145 building fires Kankakee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
37%
30
Cause undetermined
19%
15
Intentional / arson
10%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
11
Under investigation
15%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kankakee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 543 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 99 18.2%
2 Undetermined 54 9.9%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 47 8.7%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 47 8.7%
5 Outside area, other 34 6.3%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 22 4.1%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 22 4.1%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 18 3.3%
9 Wall surface: exterior 17 3.1%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 14 2.6%
11 All other areas 169 31.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kankakee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 253 46.6%
2 Arcing 50 9.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 39 7.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 25 4.6%
5 Cigarette lighter 22 4.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 18 3.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 2.6%
8 Heat source: other 12 2.2%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 12 2.2%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 2.0%
11 All other sources 87 16.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $870K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kankakee departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 66% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $45,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kankakee compares

Kankakee vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kankakee sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kankakee
23.67
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
5.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kankakee
5.85
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kankakee
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Kankakee

22 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 4
40-49 6
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 13
Gender
M 18 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
5
2
5
3
4
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kankakee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 26.7 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 46.1 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 46.1 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 45.6 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 47.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 44.0 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 45.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 24.2 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 46.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 45.2 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 46.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 44.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kankakee do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60901 3,128
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kankakee

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Kankakee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kankakee?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kankakee.

KANKAKEE FD
FDID KB21150 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.