Home› Illinois› Morton Grove
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Morton Grove, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Morton Grove responded to 145 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Cook County 24,910 residents 0 reporting departments 612 5-yr
Total incidents
145
+13.3% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$218K
$176K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

145
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 49 33.8%
Power line down 18 12.4%
Building fires 17 11.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 9 6.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 5.5%
All other categories 44 30.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 11
Mar 8
Apr 6
May 14
Jun 16
Jul 25
Aug 13
Sep 9
Oct 15
Nov 7
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Morton Grove

612 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $929K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 150 —
2022* 56 —
2023 133 —
2024 128 -3.8%
2025 145 +13.3%

* Well below Morton Grove's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Morton Grove departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
8
Cause undetermined
27%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
13%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Morton Grove?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 66 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 13 19.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 13.6%
3 Undetermined 9 13.6%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 9.1%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 7.6%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 3 4.5%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.0%
9 Equipment or service area, other 2 3.0%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 3.0%
11 All other areas 13 19.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Morton Grove mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 37.9%
2 Heat source: other 10 15.2%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 7.6%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 6.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.5%
6 Arcing 3 4.5%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 4.5%
8 Cigarette 3 4.5%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.0%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 7 10.6%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $176K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Morton Grove departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Morton Grove compares

Morton Grove vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Morton Grove sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.82
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Morton Grove
5.82
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.68
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Morton Grove
0.68
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Morton Grove
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Morton Grove

13 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 5
40-49 4
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 12
Gender
M 13 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
12
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Morton Grove

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,618 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 24.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 24.8 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 39.9 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 39.8 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 39.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 40.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 41.0 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 39.8 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 39.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 39.3 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 39.8 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 38.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Morton Grove do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60053 606
2 60714 6
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Morton Grove

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Morton Grove. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.