Home› Texas› Keene
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Keene, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Keene responded to 35 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Johnson County 6,451 residents 1 reporting departments 287 5-yr
Total incidents
35
-20.5% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$600
$300 structure · $300 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

35
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 25.7%
Building fires 7 20.0%
Power line down 5 14.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 5.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 5.7%
All other categories 10 28.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 5
Mar 1
Apr 0
May 5
Jun 0
Jul 7
Aug 3
Sep 6
Oct 1
Nov 6
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Keene

287 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $84K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 67 —
2022 86 +28.4%
2023 55 -36.0%
2024 44 -20.0%
2025 35 -20.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Keene departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
25%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Keene?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 67 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 22.4%
2 Outside area, other 8 11.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 11.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 10.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 5 7.5%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 4.5%
7 Other 2 3.0%
8 Storage area, other 2 3.0%
9 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 3.0%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 3.0%
11 All other areas 13 19.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Keene mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 38 56.7%
2 Arcing 11 16.4%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 6.0%
4 Heat source: other 2 3.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.0%
6 Molten, hot material 2 3.0%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.0%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 3.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.5%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 2 3.0%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $300 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Keene departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Keene compares

Keene vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Keene sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Keene
5.43
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.09
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Keene
1.09
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Keene
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Keene

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 45,571 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Debris and open burning 6,000 46.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 42.5 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,044 31.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 48.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 26.6 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 19.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 22.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 26.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,865 45.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 32.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 25.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 20.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Keene do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76059 267
2 76031 17
3 76009 2
4 76089 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Keene

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Keene. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Keene?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Keene.

Keene FD
100 N Mockingbird
FDID NP408Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.