Home› Virginia› Kenbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kenbridge, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Kenbridge responded to 54 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Lunenburg County 1,389 residents 1 reporting departments 224 5-yr
Total incidents
54
+17.4% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.6M
$861K structure · $707K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

54
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 22.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 16.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 4 7.4%
Authorized controlled burning 4 7.4%
Prescribed fire 4 7.4%
All other categories 21 38.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 5
Mar 11
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 4
Sep 4
Oct 1
Nov 5
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kenbridge

224 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 37 —
2022 37 +0.0%
2023 50 +35.1%
2024 46 -8.0%
2025 54 +17.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Kenbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
36%
4
Under investigation
18%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kenbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 61 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 49.2%
2 Undetermined 8 13.1%
3 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 3 4.9%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.3%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 3.3%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 3.3%
8 Other 1 1.6%
9 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 1.6%
10 Interior stairway or ramp 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 9 14.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kenbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 42.6%
2 Arcing 8 13.1%
3 Undetermined 7 11.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 8.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 4.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.3%
7 Incendiary device 2 3.3%
8 Chemical reaction 2 3.3%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 1.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 4 6.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $855K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kenbridge departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Kenbridge compares

Kenbridge vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kenbridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

38.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kenbridge
38.88
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
8.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kenbridge
8.64
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kenbridge
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kenbridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,920 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,850 33.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,030 44.3 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,250 28.2 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 865 4.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 821 48.1 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 545 25.4 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 223 23.5 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 176 32.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 43.3 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 170 44.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 157 22.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 23.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kenbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 23944 223
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kenbridge

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Kenbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kenbridge?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kenbridge.

Kenbridge Fire Dept
FDID 11101Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.