Home› Pennsylvania› Kennett Square
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Kennett Square responded to 115 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Chester County 5,982 residents 3 reporting departments 663 5-yr
Total incidents
115
-39.2% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$119K
$105K structure · $14K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

115
Total Incidents
Power line down 19 16.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 14.8%
Building fires 11 9.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 11 9.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 6.1%
All other categories 50 43.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 12
Mar 17
Apr 9
May 6
Jun 26
Jul 20
Aug 6
Sep 12
Oct 5
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kennett Square

663 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $5.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 94 —
2022 115 +22.3%
2023 150 +30.4%
2024 189 +26.0%
2025 115 -39.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Kennett Square departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
74%
14
Cause undetermined
5%
1
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kennett Square?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 99 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 17 17.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 14 14.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 11.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 10.1%
5 Undetermined 9 9.1%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 6.1%
7 Wall surface: exterior 4 4.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.0%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 3.0%
10 Wildland, woods 3 3.0%
11 All other areas 19 19.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kennett Square mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 55 55.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 9.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 6 6.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 4.0%
5 Arcing 3 3.0%
6 Chemical reaction 3 3.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.0%
9 Fireworks 2 2.0%
10 Candle 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 11 11.1%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $105K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kennett Square departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $300 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kennett Square compares

Kennett Square vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kennett Square sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kennett Square
19.22
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kennett Square
1.84
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kennett Square
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Kennett Square

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 3
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 6
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
5
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kennett Square

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,979 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 45.5 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 47.1 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,535 48.2 mi
2020 Natural 1,518 49.4 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 910 48.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 765 48.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 25.7 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 740 48.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 569 42.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 522 40.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 46.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 470 15.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kennett Square do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19348 660
2 19061 1
3 19390 1
4 19808 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kennett Square

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Kennett Square. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kennett Square?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kennett Square.

Longwood Fire Company
1001 E Baltimore
FDID 15025Volunteer
Kennett Fire Company1
301 Dalmatian ST
FDID 15024Volunteer
Kennett Regional Fire Dept
1001 E Baltimore PIKE
FDID 15001
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.