Home› Washington› Kennewick
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kennewick, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Kennewick responded to 786 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $549K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Benton County 83,823 residents 0 reporting departments 4,009 5-yr
Total incidents
786
+1.3% vs 2024
Building fires
96
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.1M
$2.5M structure · $613K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 14
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 14 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

786
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 144 18.3%
Unauthorized burning 99 12.6%
Building fires 96 12.2%
Authorized controlled burning 46 5.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 45 5.7%
All other categories 356 45.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 44
Feb 28
Mar 52
Apr 56
May 74
Jun 85
Jul 169
Aug 74
Sep 66
Oct 57
Nov 55
Dec 26
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kennewick

4,009 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $53.7M cumulative property loss. 8 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 759 —
2022 856 +12.8%
2023 832 -2.8%
2024 776 -6.7%
2025 786 +1.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 96 building fires Kennewick departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
84
Cause undetermined
12%
19
Intentional / arson
5%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
18
Under investigation
10%
16
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kennewick?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 836 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 160 19.1%
2 Undetermined 137 16.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 53 6.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 43 5.1%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 32 3.8%
6 Wall surface: exterior 28 3.3%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 27 3.2%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 23 2.8%
9 Outside area, other 22 2.6%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 21 2.5%
11 All other areas 290 34.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kennewick mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 339 40.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 97 11.6%
3 Arcing 85 10.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 42 5.0%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 42 5.0%
6 Hot ember or ash 35 4.2%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 23 2.8%
8 Heat source: other 22 2.6%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 17 2.0%
10 Fireworks 13 1.6%
11 All other sources 121 14.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kennewick departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 71% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $548,530 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
5 $196,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kennewick compares

Kennewick vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kennewick sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kennewick
9.38
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
1.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kennewick
1.15
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kennewick
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Kennewick

81 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 4
10-19 4
20-29 22
30-39 16
40-49 21
50-59 8
60-69 3
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 19 FF 62
Gender
M 61 F 20 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
43
1
13
2
4
3
13
4
8
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kennewick

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 784,822 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 163,884 38.5 mi
2008 Natural 78,000 46.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72,641 40.9 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 57,520 45.1 mi
2009 Natural 48,902 42.5 mi
2019 Recreation and ceremony 41,748 37.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,648 41.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,000 39.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 22,316 41.9 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 22,000 41.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 21,620 31.1 mi
2007 Natural 20,947 47.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kennewick do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 99336 1,944
2 99337 1,502
3 99338 558
4 99352 3
5 99252 1
6 99353 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kennewick

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Kennewick. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.