Home› Michigan› Kent City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kent City, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Kent City responded to 51 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Kent County 1,379 residents 1 reporting departments 140 5-yr
Total incidents
51
+54.5% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$189K
$84K structure · $105K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

51
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 23.5%
Power line down 11 21.6%
Building fires 9 17.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 5.9%
Grass fire 3 5.9%
All other categories 13 25.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 9
Apr 11
May 3
Jun 6
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 3
Oct 6
Nov 0
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kent City

140 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $257K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 25 —
2022 17 -32.0%
2023* 14 —
2024 33 —
2025 51 +54.5%

* Well below Kent City's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Kent City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
83%
19
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
9%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kent City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 44 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 22.7%
2 Wildland, woods 7 15.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 9.1%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 6.8%
5 Outside area, other 3 6.8%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 6.8%
7 Other 2 4.5%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 4.5%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 4.5%
10 Function area, other 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 7 15.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kent City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 38.6%
2 Arcing 8 18.2%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 9.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 6.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 4.5%
6 Chemical reaction 2 4.5%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 4.5%
8 Heat source: other 1 2.3%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.3%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.3%
11 All other sources 3 6.8%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $84K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kent City departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kent City compares

Kent City vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kent City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

36.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kent City
36.98
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
6.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kent City
6.53
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kent City
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kent City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,556 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Recreation and ceremony 910 41.8 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 275 20.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 191 41.1 mi
2010 Power generation/transmission/distribution 175 22.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 162 13.1 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 151 25.9 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 150 24.7 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 46.5 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 107 14.4 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 106 27.3 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 12.4 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 12.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kent City do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49330 137
2 49318 1
3 49331 1
4 49345 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kent City

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Kent City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kent City?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kent City.

Kent City Tyrone Twp
218 East Muskegon ST NW
FDID 041261 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.