Home› Michigan› New Buffalo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in New Buffalo, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving New Buffalo responded to 84 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Berrien County 1,362 residents 2 reporting departments 292 5-yr
Total incidents
84
+61.5% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$771K
$571K structure · $201K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

84
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 22 26.2%
Power line down 10 11.9%
Building fires 8 9.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 9.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 8.3%
All other categories 29 34.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 6
Mar 4
Apr 6
May 6
Jun 16
Jul 9
Aug 6
Sep 1
Oct 14
Nov 10
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in New Buffalo

292 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $588K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 57 —
2022 41 -28.1%
2023 58 +41.5%
2024 52 -10.3%
2025 84 +61.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires New Buffalo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
5
Cause undetermined
15%
2
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
38%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in New Buffalo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 31 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 9 29.0%
2 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 6.5%
3 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 6.5%
4 Vehicle area, other 2 6.5%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 6.5%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 6.5%
7 Undetermined 2 6.5%
8 Other 1 3.2%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.2%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.2%
11 All other areas 7 22.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the New Buffalo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 41.9%
2 Heat source: other 4 12.9%
3 Arcing 3 9.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 6.5%
5 Match 2 6.5%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 6.5%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 3.2%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.2%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.2%
10 Fireworks 1 3.2%
11 All other sources 1 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $571K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by New Buffalo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How New Buffalo compares

New Buffalo vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. New Buffalo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

61.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
New Buffalo
61.67
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
5.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
New Buffalo
5.87
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
New Buffalo
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of New Buffalo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,590 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 30.7 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 30.7 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 31.3 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 29.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 32.3 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 30.9 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 30.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 31.8 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 30.3 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 32.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 187 31.4 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 182 28.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in New Buffalo do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49117 291
2 43117 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to New Buffalo

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of New Buffalo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in New Buffalo?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in New Buffalo.

New Buffalo FD
35 N Harrison ST
FDID 011161 paid
New Buffalo Twp FD
17425 Red Arrow Highway
FDID 01117
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.