Home› Iowa› Knoxville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Knoxville, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Knoxville responded to 147 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Marion County 7,523 residents 0 reporting departments 470 5-yr
Total incidents
147
+14.0% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$763K
$542K structure · $221K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

147
Total Incidents
Power line down 25 17.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 17 11.6%
Grass fire 14 9.5%
Building fires 11 7.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 7.5%
All other categories 69 46.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 8
Mar 13
Apr 18
May 14
Jun 13
Jul 14
Aug 9
Sep 13
Oct 7
Nov 14
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Knoxville

470 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 53 —
2022 74 —
2023 67 -9.5%
2024 129 +92.5%
2025 147 +14.0%

* Well below Knoxville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Knoxville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
22%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
39%
7
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Knoxville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 80 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 15.0%
2 Undetermined 9 11.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 7 8.8%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 7.5%
5 Vehicle area, other 5 6.2%
6 Outside area, other 5 6.2%
7 Storage area, other 4 5.0%
8 Heating room or area, water heater area 3 3.8%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.5%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 25 31.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Knoxville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 28.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 12.5%
3 Arcing 9 11.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 7.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 7.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 6 7.5%
7 Heat, spark from friction 4 5.0%
8 Heat source: other 3 3.8%
9 Molten, hot material 2 2.5%
10 Match 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 9 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $537K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Knoxville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $140,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $6,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Knoxville compares

Knoxville vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Knoxville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Knoxville
19.54
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
1.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Knoxville
1.46
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Knoxville
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Knoxville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,256 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 32.8 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 1,000 24.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 800 43.4 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 700 36.9 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 640 49.0 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 500 47.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 14.1 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 500 19.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 346 35.1 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 340 48.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 320 35.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 300 45.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Knoxville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 50138 470
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Knoxville

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Knoxville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.