Home› Oregon› La Grande
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in La Grande, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving La Grande responded to 176 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $275K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Union County 13,097 residents 0 reporting departments 781 5-yr
Total incidents
176
+6.7% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.2M
$949K structure · $241K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

176
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 35 19.9%
Building fires 23 13.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 10.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 12 6.8%
Authorized controlled burning 11 6.2%
All other categories 77 43.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 13
Mar 7
Apr 16
May 10
Jun 12
Jul 26
Aug 18
Sep 16
Oct 13
Nov 16
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in La Grande

781 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 127 —
2022 167 +31.5%
2023 146 -12.6%
2024 165 +13.0%
2025 176 +6.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires La Grande departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
33
Cause undetermined
16%
11
Intentional / arson
7%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
15
Under investigation
4%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in La Grande?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 287 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 50 17.4%
2 Outside area, other 45 15.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 45 15.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 20 7.0%
5 Railroad right of way: on or near 11 3.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 3.8%
7 Other 8 2.8%
8 Vehicle area, other 8 2.8%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 8 2.8%
10 Undetermined 7 2.4%
11 All other areas 74 25.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the La Grande mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 102 35.5%
2 Heat source: other 40 13.9%
3 Arcing 16 5.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 5.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 14 4.9%
6 Chemical reaction 14 4.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 4.2%
8 Heat, spark from friction 12 4.2%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 3.5%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 3.1%
11 All other sources 43 15.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $887K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by La Grande departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $275,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $72,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $65,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How La Grande compares

La Grande vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. La Grande sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
La Grande
13.44
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
1.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
La Grande
1.76
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
La Grande
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of La Grande

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 214,829 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Natural 50,633 29.0 mi
1996 Natural 37,835 46.5 mi
2015 Natural 12,716 39.3 mi
2006 Natural 11,615 48.7 mi
1994 Natural 11,081 29.3 mi
1996 Natural 10,137 31.0 mi
2001 Natural 9,230 45.8 mi
1996 Natural 8,332 42.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,212 45.7 mi
2009 Natural 6,900 39.0 mi
2019 Natural 5,555 33.6 mi
2006 Natural 5,394 48.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in La Grande do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97850 781
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to La Grande

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of La Grande. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.