Home› Pennsylvania› Lancaster
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lancaster, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Lancaster responded to 386 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $450K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Lancaster County 57,970 residents 5 reporting departments 3,575 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Lancaster's departments reported 386 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 715 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
386
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
73
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.7M
$1.2M structure · $461K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 6
1 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

386
Total Incidents
Building fires 73 18.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 69 17.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 33 8.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 24 6.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 18 4.7%
All other categories 169 43.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 42
Feb 42
Mar 52
Apr 35
May 30
Jun 34
Jul 50
Aug 24
Sep 31
Oct 21
Nov 25
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lancaster

3,575 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $7.4M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 844 —
2022 749 -11.3%
2023 800 +6.8%
2024 796 -0.5%
2025* 386 —

* Well below Lancaster's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 73 building fires Lancaster departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
24
Cause undetermined
14%
9
Intentional / arson
11%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
12
Under investigation
11%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lancaster?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 913 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 212 23.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 166 18.2%
3 Undetermined 78 8.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 70 7.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 31 3.4%
6 Other 27 3.0%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 26 2.8%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 25 2.7%
9 Vehicle area, other 25 2.7%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 22 2.4%
11 All other areas 231 25.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lancaster mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 379 41.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 85 9.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 68 7.4%
4 Heat source: other 51 5.6%
5 Cigarette 50 5.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 43 4.7%
7 Arcing 39 4.3%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 39 4.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 30 3.3%
10 Cigarette lighter 18 2.0%
11 All other sources 111 12.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lancaster departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Lancaster compares

Lancaster vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lancaster sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
6.66
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
1.26
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
17.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lancaster
17.3
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Lancaster

20 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 4
30-39 4
40-49 3
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 16 FF 4
Gender
M 11 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
4
2
6
3
3
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lancaster

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,298 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 935 34.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 30.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 470 49.3 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 193 48.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 109 46.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 33.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 32.7 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 75 24.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 74 38.7 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 59 40.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 49 29.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 37 49.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lancaster do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 17601 1,503
2 17603 1,254
3 17602 787
4 17604 5
5 16037 3
6 17579 3
7 17505 2
8 17540 2
9 17545 2
10 07602 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lancaster

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Lancaster. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lancaster?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lancaster.

Lancaster Fire Headquarters
FDID 3606488 paid
MANHEIM TOWNSHIP FIRE RESCUE
1840 Municipal DR
FDID 3602012 paid
LTFD South Station
125 FAIRVIEW AVE
FDID 36066Volunteer
Eden Fire Company
1695 NEW HOLLAND PIKE
FDID 36024Volunteer
Neffsville Community Fire Company
200 E Oregon RD
FDID 36027Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.