Home› Texas› Lancaster
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lancaster, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Lancaster responded to 291 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Dallas County 40,958 residents 1 reporting departments 1,457 5-yr
Total incidents
291
+1.4% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.3M structure · $475K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

291
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 40 13.7%
Power line down 35 12.0%
Building fires 29 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 19 6.5%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 18 6.2%
All other categories 150 51.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 24
Feb 25
Mar 50
Apr 21
May 25
Jun 22
Jul 24
Aug 3
Sep 24
Oct 22
Nov 19
Dec 32
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lancaster

1,457 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $8.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 281 —
2022 327 +16.4%
2023 271 -17.1%
2024 287 +5.9%
2025 291 +1.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Lancaster departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
37
Cause undetermined
20%
18
Intentional / arson
13%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
10
Under investigation
13%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lancaster?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 636 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 117 18.4%
2 Undetermined 80 12.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 77 12.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 61 9.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 59 9.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 33 5.2%
7 Other 23 3.6%
8 Vehicle area, other 22 3.5%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 20 3.1%
10 Wildland, woods 17 2.7%
11 All other areas 127 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lancaster mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 365 57.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 36 5.7%
3 Heat source: other 32 5.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 25 3.9%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 24 3.8%
6 Arcing 22 3.5%
7 Cigarette lighter 19 3.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 17 2.7%
9 Match 13 2.0%
10 Cigarette 11 1.7%
11 All other sources 72 11.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $909K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lancaster departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 71% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $144,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lancaster compares

Lancaster vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lancaster sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
7.1
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
0.71
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lancaster
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lancaster

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 31,031 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 10.3 mi
2011 Railroad operations and maintenance 2,350 49.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 46.5 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 47.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 46.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 32.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 44.6 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 18.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 41.9 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 1,100 34.0 mi
2005 Smoking 1,000 46.6 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 33.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lancaster do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75134 937
2 75146 511
3 75314 2
4 65146 1
5 75136 1
6 75141 1
7 75145 1
8 75154 1
9 75241 1
10 76146 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lancaster

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Lancaster. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lancaster?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lancaster.

Lancaster FD
1650 N Dallas Ave
FDID DH61965 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.