Home› Texas› Waxahachie
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Waxahachie, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Waxahachie responded to 118 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $650K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2024 Ellis County 41,801 residents 2 reporting departments 480 5-yr
Total incidents
118
-25.8% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.6M structure · $141K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

118
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 24 20.3%
Grass fire 15 12.7%
Power line down 10 8.5%
Outside rubbish fire, other 7 5.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 7 5.9%
All other categories 55 46.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 5
Mar 31
Apr 2
May 8
Jun 8
Jul 11
Aug 10
Sep 16
Oct 13
Nov 11
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Waxahachie

480 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 12 —
2022* 54 —
2023 137 —
2024 159 +16.1%
2025 118 -25.8%

* Well below Waxahachie's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Waxahachie departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
35%
12
Cause undetermined
21%
7
Intentional / arson
12%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
2
Under investigation
21%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Waxahachie?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 237 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 85 35.9%
2 Outside area, other 46 19.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 34 14.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 4.2%
5 Other 9 3.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 3.4%
7 Vehicle area, other 7 3.0%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.5%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 4 1.7%
10 Wildland, woods 4 1.7%
11 All other areas 24 10.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Waxahachie mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 140 59.1%
2 Heat source: other 17 7.2%
3 Hot ember or ash 14 5.9%
4 Fireworks 9 3.8%
5 Arcing 7 3.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.5%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 2.5%
8 Match 6 2.5%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.1%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 1.7%
11 All other sources 23 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Waxahachie departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $650,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $350,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
4 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Waxahachie compares

Waxahachie vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Waxahachie sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.82
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Waxahachie
2.82
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.14
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Waxahachie
0.14
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Waxahachie
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Waxahachie

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 36,879 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 16.2 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,000 50.0 mi
2011 Railroad operations and maintenance 2,350 41.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 47.1 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 45.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 45.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 36.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 43.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 49.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 43.4 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 7.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 28.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Waxahachie do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75165 350
2 75167 105
3 75154 17
4 76165 2
5 75152 1
6 75156 1
7 75767 1
8 76041 1
9 76065 1
10 76167 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Waxahachie

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Waxahachie. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Waxahachie?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Waxahachie.

Waxahachie FD
408 W Main ST
FDID GC61735 paid
Ellis County ESD 6 VFD
1816 FM 66
FDID GC618Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.