Home› Maryland› Laurel
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Laurel, Maryland

In 2025, fire departments serving Laurel responded to 395 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Prince George's County 29,581 residents 0 reporting departments 2,417 5-yr
Total incidents
395
-33.7% vs 2024
Building fires
42
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$16.7M
$16.0M structure · $644K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

395
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 124 31.4%
Building fires 42 10.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 29 7.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 26 6.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 23 5.8%
All other categories 151 38.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 44
Feb 45
Mar 47
Apr 43
May 36
Jun 35
Jul 43
Aug 22
Sep 16
Oct 28
Nov 26
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Laurel

2,417 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $25.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 458 —
2022 453 -1.1%
2023 515 +13.7%
2024 596 +15.7%
2025 395 -33.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 42 building fires Laurel departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
34
Cause undetermined
15%
11
Intentional / arson
5%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
13
Under investigation
14%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Laurel?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 443 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 89 20.1%
2 Undetermined 80 18.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 36 8.1%
4 Vehicle area, other 31 7.0%
5 Outside area, other 29 6.5%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 18 4.1%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 15 3.4%
8 Other 12 2.7%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 11 2.5%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 2.3%
11 All other areas 112 25.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Laurel mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 270 60.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 28 6.3%
3 Arcing 28 6.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 26 5.9%
5 Heat source: other 21 4.7%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 20 4.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 1.8%
8 Hot ember or ash 8 1.8%
9 Cigarette 7 1.6%
10 Heat, spark from friction 5 1.1%
11 All other sources 22 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $15.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Laurel departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000,000 Building fires Catastrophic Investigated
2 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $400,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
6 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
8 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Laurel compares

Laurel vs Maryland vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Laurel sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Laurel
13.35
MD avg
8.27
US avg
7.48
1.42
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Laurel
1.42
MD avg
1.06
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Laurel
0
MD avg
2.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Laurel

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,031 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 47.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 522 45.1 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 8.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 22.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 431 25.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 408 25.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 344 38.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 318 45.4 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 46.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 150 47.4 mi
2011 Natural 150 40.8 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 110 48.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Laurel do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 20707 1,043
2 20708 861
3 20724 358
4 20723 144
5 20705 4
6 20720 2
7 20706 1
8 20709 1
9 20716 1
10 20774 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Laurel

Six Maryland cities with population within ±25% of Laurel. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.