Home› Montana› Laurel
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Laurel, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Laurel responded to 147 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.2M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Yellowstone County 7,181 residents 1 reporting departments 581 5-yr
Total incidents
147
+54.7% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.1M
$2.6M structure · $468K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

147
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 23 15.6%
Grass fire 17 11.6%
Power line down 17 11.6%
Authorized controlled burning 16 10.9%
Building fires 12 8.2%
All other categories 62 42.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 7
Mar 8
Apr 11
May 9
Jun 12
Jul 17
Aug 19
Sep 17
Oct 11
Nov 9
Dec 20
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Laurel

581 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $4.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 162 —
2022 101 -37.7%
2023 76 -24.8%
2024 95 +25.0%
2025 147 +54.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Laurel departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
39
Cause undetermined
3%
2
Intentional / arson
8%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
4
Under investigation
16%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Laurel?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 313 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 98 31.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 46 14.7%
3 Undetermined 27 8.6%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 5.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 4.5%
6 Other 11 3.5%
7 Vehicle area, other 11 3.5%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 8 2.6%
9 Railroad right of way: on or near 8 2.6%
10 Wildland, woods 8 2.6%
11 All other areas 64 20.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Laurel mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 118 37.7%
2 Match 20 6.4%
3 Heat source: other 18 5.8%
4 Arcing 15 4.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 4.8%
6 Hot ember or ash 13 4.2%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 13 4.2%
8 Fireworks 12 3.8%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 3.5%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 3.5%
11 All other sources 67 21.4%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $2.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Laurel departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,200,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,200,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $145,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $300 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Laurel compares

Laurel vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Laurel sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Laurel
20.47
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
1.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Laurel
1.67
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Laurel
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Laurel

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 494,900 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 121,687 47.3 mi
2008 Natural 102,379 44.1 mi
2006 Natural 91,897 44.7 mi
2003 Natural 36,180 44.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,030 47.2 mi
2012 Natural 22,045 42.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,173 49.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,870 28.9 mi
2017 Natural 6,034 46.6 mi
2005 Natural 5,800 47.1 mi
2002 Natural 5,495 16.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 5,086 16.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Laurel do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59044 578
2 59043 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Laurel

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Laurel. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Laurel?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Laurel.

LAUREL VOLUTEER FIRE DEPARTMEN
215 W 1st ST
FDID 03002Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.