ZIP 59044 recorded 147 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 609 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Yellowstone County, MT. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
609 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 166 | |
| 2022 | 104 | |
| 2023 | 90 | |
| 2024 | 102 | |
| 2025 | 147 |
Sep peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 59044 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grass fire | 90 | 14.8% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 78 | 12.8% | |
| 3 | Power line down | 44 | 7.2% | |
| 4 | Building fires | 42 | 6.9% | |
| 5 | Authorized controlled burning | 35 | 5.7% |
For the 10 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 59044 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 102 | 30.8% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 49 | 14.8% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 31 | 9.4% | |
| 4 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 19 | 5.7% | |
| 5 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 15 | 4.5% | |
| 6 | Vehicle area, other | 12 | 3.6% | |
| 7 | Other | 11 | 3.3% | |
| 8 | Railroad right of way: on or near | 9 | 2.7% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 83 | 25.1% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 126 | 38.1% | |
| 2 | Match | 20 | 6.0% | |
| 3 | Heat source: other | 18 | 5.4% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 17 | 5.1% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 15 | 4.5% | |
| 6 | Hot ember or ash | 15 | 4.5% | |
| 7 | Flame/torch used for lighting | 15 | 4.5% | |
| 8 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 12 | 3.6% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 93 | 28.1% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 59044 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 147% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,200,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 2 | $1,200,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $450,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 4 | $300,000 | Fires in structures other than in a building | 2022 | Major |
| 5 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 6 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 7 | $145,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 8 | $116,150 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 59044.
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 609 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.