Home› North Carolina› Lenoir
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lenoir, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Lenoir responded to 195 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $120K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Caldwell County 18,301 residents 3 reporting departments 1,748 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Lenoir's departments reported 195 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 350 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
195
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
35
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$456K
$290K structure · $167K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

195
Total Incidents
Building fires 35 17.9%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 34 17.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 21 10.8%
Unauthorized burning 19 9.7%
Authorized controlled burning 16 8.2%
All other categories 70 35.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 25
Feb 45
Mar 65
Apr 33
May 12
Jun 2
Jul 11
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lenoir

1,748 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.2M cumulative property loss. 9 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 340 —
2022 540 +58.8%
2023 486 -10.0%
2024* 187 —
2025* 195 —

* Well below Lenoir's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 35 building fires Lenoir departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
15
Cause undetermined
10%
3
Intentional / arson
20%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
10%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lenoir?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 561 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 83 14.8%
2 Outside area, other 63 11.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 60 10.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 56 10.0%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 50 8.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 24 4.3%
7 Wildland, woods 24 4.3%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 14 2.5%
9 Other 12 2.1%
10 Structural area, other 11 2.0%
11 All other areas 164 29.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lenoir mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 244 43.5%
2 Arcing 57 10.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 48 8.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 4.6%
5 Hot ember or ash 25 4.5%
6 Cigarette lighter 19 3.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 17 3.0%
8 Heat source: other 13 2.3%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 2.3%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 12 2.1%
11 All other sources 87 15.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $268K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lenoir departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $70,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $12,800 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lenoir compares

Lenoir vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lenoir sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lenoir
10.66
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
1.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lenoir
1.91
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lenoir
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Lenoir

24 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 6
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 3
60-69 6
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 18 FF 6
Gender
M 15 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
4
2
3
3
2
4
9
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lenoir

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 64,833 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Recreation and ceremony 10,120 21.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 7,913 49.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,431 21.5 mi
2017 Natural 5,500 22.1 mi
2007 Natural 5,015 21.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,163 35.3 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 2,738 42.6 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 2,579 20.3 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 2,404 23.2 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 2,235 42.2 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 2,050 41.0 mi
2008 Other causes 2,005 22.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lenoir do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28645 1,742
2 28611 2
3 28655 2
4 28633 1
5 28638 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lenoir

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Lenoir. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lenoir?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lenoir.

Patterson Volunteer Fire Dept
2012 Roby Martin RD
FDID 01410Volunteer
North Catawba Fire Department
2064 Connelly Springs RD
FDID 01409
Yadkin Valley Volunteer Fire D
2815 NC 268
FDID 01413
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.