Home› North Carolina› Mount Holly
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mount Holly, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Mount Holly responded to 164 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Gaston County 17,644 residents 0 reporting departments 941 5-yr
Total incidents
164
+14.7% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$356K
$330K structure · $27K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

164
Total Incidents
Building fires 29 17.7%
Unauthorized burning 28 17.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 7.3%
Power line down 12 7.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 4.9%
All other categories 75 45.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 29
Feb 11
Mar 35
Apr 27
May 16
Jun 12
Jul 12
Aug 17
Sep 5
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mount Holly

941 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 194 —
2022 229 +18.0%
2023 211 -7.9%
2024 143 -32.2%
2025 164 +14.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Mount Holly departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
10
Cause undetermined
21%
6
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
24%
7
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mount Holly?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 199 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 47 23.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 27 13.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 9.5%
4 Undetermined 18 9.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 7.5%
6 Other 11 5.5%
7 Wildland, woods 8 4.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 6 3.0%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 2.5%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 1.5%
11 All other areas 40 20.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mount Holly mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 73 36.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 9.5%
3 Heat source: other 13 6.5%
4 Arcing 13 6.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 5.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 10 5.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 4.5%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 4.0%
9 Cigarette 8 4.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 7 3.5%
11 All other sources 28 14.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $324K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mount Holly departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $24,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mount Holly compares

Mount Holly vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mount Holly sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mount Holly
9.29
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
1.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mount Holly
1.64
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mount Holly
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mount Holly

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,434 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,431 40.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 562 43.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 535 43.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 493 47.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 47.7 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 200 47.1 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 165 45.9 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 140 32.8 mi
2002 Smoking 136 37.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 125 46.4 mi
1992 Natural 116 26.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 116 18.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mount Holly do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28120 927
2 28012 10
3 28210 2
4 28129 1
5 28164 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mount Holly

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Mount Holly. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.