Home› Wisconsin› Lodi
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lodi, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Lodi responded to 34 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Columbia County 3,196 residents 0 reporting departments 229 5-yr
Total incidents
34
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$41K
$30K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

34
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 17.6%
Building fires 4 11.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 11.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 11.8%
Authorized controlled burning 4 11.8%
All other categories 12 35.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 2
Mar 5
Apr 6
May 5
Jun 2
Jul 3
Aug 4
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lodi

229 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 46 —
2022 43 -6.5%
2023 82 +90.7%
2024* 24 —
2025 34 —

* Well below Lodi's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Lodi departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
11%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lodi?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 55 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 40.0%
2 Undetermined 10 18.2%
3 Outside area, other 5 9.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 5.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.6%
6 Structural area, other 2 3.6%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 3.6%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 3.6%
9 Other 1 1.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.8%
11 All other areas 5 9.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lodi mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 40.0%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 12.7%
3 Heat source: other 6 10.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 9.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.6%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.6%
7 Candle 2 3.6%
8 Arcing 1 1.8%
9 Molten, hot material 1 1.8%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 1.8%
11 All other sources 6 10.9%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $30K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lodi departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $200 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Lodi compares

Lodi vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lodi sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lodi
10.64
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lodi
1.25
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lodi
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lodi

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 12,803 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,400 38.7 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 1,100 40.7 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 35.3 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,015 46.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 829 47.6 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 630 47.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 617 45.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 612 42.0 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 580 41.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 572 46.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 15.5 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 484 23.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lodi do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53555 228
2 53529 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lodi

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Lodi. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.