Home› Louisiana› Logansport
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Logansport, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Logansport responded to 30 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $171K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 De Soto Parish 1,972 residents 0 reporting departments 113 5-yr
Total incidents
30
+66.7% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$472K
$323K structure · $150K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

30
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 16.7%
Building fires 4 13.3%
Fires in structures other than in a building 3 10.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 3 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 10.0%
All other categories 12 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 1
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 5
Aug 2
Sep 4
Oct 4
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Logansport

113 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $499K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 27 —
2022 29 +7.4%
2023* 9 —
2024 18 —
2025 30 +66.7%

* Well below Logansport's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Logansport departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
8
Cause undetermined
39%
7
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Logansport?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 45 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 51.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 11.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 8.9%
4 Outside area, other 3 6.7%
5 Other 2 4.4%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.4%
7 Wildland, woods 2 4.4%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.2%
9 Function area, other 1 2.2%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 1 2.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Logansport mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 53.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.4%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 2 4.4%
5 Fireworks 2 4.4%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.4%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 4.4%
8 Heat source: other 1 2.2%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.2%
10 Arcing 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 6 13.3%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $323K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Logansport departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $171,133 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $139,759 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $800 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Logansport compares

Logansport vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Logansport sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Logansport
15.21
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
2.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Logansport
2.03
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
507.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Logansport
507.1
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Logansport

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,911 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Natural 4,000 42.0 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 1,500 39.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,465 36.9 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 850 48.1 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 580 46.3 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 560 45.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 557 29.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 430 34.5 mi
2011 Natural 380 42.8 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 362 47.0 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 347 30.1 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 335 40.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Logansport do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71049 110
2 71052 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Logansport

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Logansport. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.