Home› Wisconsin› Lomira
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lomira, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Lomira responded to 73 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Dodge County 2,674 residents 0 reporting departments 238 5-yr
Total incidents
73
+87.2% vs 2024
Building fires
38
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.5M structure · $261K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

73
Total Incidents
Building fires 38 52.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 9.6%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 5 6.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 6.8%
Grass fire 4 5.5%
All other categories 14 19.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 9
Mar 9
Apr 2
May 4
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 14
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 13
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lomira

238 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 41 —
2022 35 -14.6%
2023 50 +42.9%
2024 39 -22.0%
2025 73 +87.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 38 building fires Lomira departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
36%
4
Intentional / arson
9%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
1
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lomira?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 32.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 16.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.4%
4 Machinery room or area; elevator machinery room 2 5.4%
5 Structural area, other 2 5.4%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 2 5.4%
7 Other 1 2.7%
8 Function area, other 1 2.7%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.7%
10 Technical processing areas, other 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 7 18.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lomira mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 35.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 18.9%
3 Arcing 4 10.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 10.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.7%
7 Molten, hot material 1 2.7%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 2.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.7%
10 Match 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 2 5.4%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lomira departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Major Investigated
2 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lomira compares

Lomira vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lomira sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

27.3
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lomira
27.3
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
14.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lomira
14.21
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
374
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lomira
374
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lomira

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,361 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 31.2 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,015 12.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 829 17.8 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 630 17.8 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 612 17.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 12.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 484 37.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 32.9 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 43.9 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 45.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 364 13.4 mi
2002 Natural 360 12.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lomira do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53048 236
2 53010 1
3 53050 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lomira

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Lomira. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.