Home› Wisconsin› Wisconsin Dells
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Wisconsin Dells responded to 102 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Columbia County 2,703 residents 1 reporting departments 408 5-yr
Total incidents
102
+15.9% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$348K
$328K structure · $20K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 43% of all calls.

102
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 13.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 7.8%
Power line down 8 7.8%
Building fires 7 6.9%
Grass fire 7 6.9%
All other categories 58 56.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 8
Mar 10
Apr 5
May 13
Jun 9
Jul 22
Aug 11
Sep 4
Oct 3
Nov 4
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wisconsin Dells

408 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 67 —
2022 58 -13.4%
2023 93 +60.3%
2024 88 -5.4%
2025 102 +15.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Wisconsin Dells departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
22
Cause undetermined
15%
6
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
8
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wisconsin Dells?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 190 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 38 20.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 15.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 19 10.0%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 6.3%
5 Wildland, woods 10 5.3%
6 Undetermined 10 5.3%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 4.7%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 2.6%
9 Outside area, other 5 2.6%
10 Wall surface: exterior 4 2.1%
11 All other areas 48 25.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wisconsin Dells mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 65 34.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 36 18.9%
3 Hot ember or ash 17 8.9%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 16 8.4%
5 Arcing 8 4.2%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 3.2%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 2.6%
8 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.1%
10 Fireworks 4 2.1%
11 All other sources 24 12.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $320K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wisconsin Dells departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Wisconsin Dells compares

Wisconsin Dells vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wisconsin Dells sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

37.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wisconsin Dells
37.74
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
2.59
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wisconsin Dells
2.59
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wisconsin Dells
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wisconsin Dells

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,711 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Debris and open burning 3,410 30.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,400 39.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 572 31.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 40.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 484 30.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 384 37.2 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 337 32.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 36.8 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 234 34.6 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 180 20.2 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 170 37.5 mi
2013 Equipment and vehicle use 170 35.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wisconsin Dells do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53965 405
2 53940 2
3 53114 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wisconsin Dells

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Wisconsin Dells. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Wisconsin Dells?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Wisconsin Dells.

Kilbourn Fire Dept
PO Box 689
FDID 11120Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.