Home› California› Los Altos Hills
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Los Altos Hills, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Los Altos Hills responded to 42 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Santa Clara County 8,441 residents 0 reporting departments 207 5-yr
Total incidents
42
+10.5% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$217K
$152K structure · $65K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

42
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 21.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 8 19.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 11.9%
Power line down 5 11.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 9.5%
All other categories 11 26.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 4
Mar 4
Apr 0
May 5
Jun 8
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 11
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Los Altos Hills

207 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $475K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 36 —
2022 36 +0.0%
2023 55 +52.8%
2024 38 -30.9%
2025 42 +10.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Los Altos Hills departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
11%
1
Intentional / arson
11%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Los Altos Hills?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 26.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 8.8%
3 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 5.9%
4 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 5.9%
5 Construction/renovation area 2 5.9%
6 Undetermined 2 5.9%
7 Corridor, mall 1 2.9%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.9%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.9%
10 Office 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 10 29.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Los Altos Hills mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 35.3%
2 Arcing 9 26.5%
3 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 11.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 8.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 2.9%
8 Conducted heat from another fire 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $152K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Los Altos Hills departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $14,250 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Los Altos Hills compares

Los Altos Hills vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Los Altos Hills sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Los Altos Hills
4.98
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Los Altos Hills
0.12
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Los Altos Hills
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Los Altos Hills

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 678,881 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 31.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 8.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 36.7 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 47.2 mi
2003 Natural 30,170 43.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 37.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 15.4 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 45.2 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 35.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,513 41.8 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 40.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 24.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Los Altos Hills do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94022 151
2 94024 51
3 94304 5
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Los Altos Hills

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Los Altos Hills. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.